how do you say, "I wish you were here" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

Do I use present or past subjunctive?

  • Posted May 19, 2011
  • | 6653 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Deseo que estuvieras aquí

Ojalá estuvieras aquí.

or Quisiera que estuvieras aqui. smile

0 Vote

This is an excellent question because I wish you were here and I wish you are here really mean the same thing, but we say were in English.

I would probably still say "Deseo que estuvieras aquí" but you make me wonder if "Deseo que estés aquí" would mean the same thing.

Answer this Question
report this ad