6

Votes

Looked up "pickle" in SpanishDict and still not sure which word is used most commonly in Mexico AND Spain in reference to the little piece of pickled cucumber that comes on a hamburger or the side of a deli sandwich, etc. Thanks

  • Posted May 13, 2011
  • | 62276 views
  • | link

8 Answers

4

Votes

in Spain it's "pepinillo"

  • May 13, 2011
  • | link
  • me gusta eso como pepino cucumber easy to remember - readytodicta Mar 9, 2013
4

Votes

The word in México is Pepinillos also, but here in the north anyway, we find imported dill and sweet pickles. these we call pickles, we spell it the same but pronounce it quite differently ( peek'lays ) would be close to the pronunciation.

  • May 13, 2011
  • | link
3

Votes

Pickled means also "en escabeche", like in chiles chipotles en escabeche, or chiles jalapeños en escabeche.

alt text

3

Votes

In Spain it's pepinillo en vinagre

  • May 30, 2013
  • | link
3

Votes

Peecklehs

wink

enter image description here

1

Votes

In the south and centre of Mexico it is pepinillo.

  • May 31, 2013
  • | link
1

Votes

Yo tomar un buen vino rojo cuando quiero estar pickled.

enter image description here

  • May 31, 2013
  • | link
0

Votes

What flavor is your pickle?

*