Idioma oficial en los Estado Unidos | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

En los Estados Unidos, algunas personas piensan que Inglés debe ser el idioma oficial del país. ¿Estás de acuerdo?

  • Posted May 12, 2011
  • | 1969 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • I'm too honest to answer this question... but this is a good one. =) - DJ_Huero May 19, 2011 flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

Yes, I think English should be the official language, because the U.S. was founded in English, etc, etc.

Yes, I also think Spanish should be recognized as a secondary/another language of the U.S.

And that's all I'm gonna say.

Let the flamers come.

  • ¿Cristóbal Colón era de Inglaterra? Creo que no. :-) - babs_irish May 13, 2011 flag
  • One of the things I like about this site is that I seldom, if ever, see any flaming. - Leatha May 13, 2011 flag
  • @babs_irish: Christopher Colombus did not establish the U.S. The U.S. came from the /British/ colonies. ;) And guess what the language of Britain is? - Azabache May 13, 2011 flag
2 Vote

I agree with Sara Beth. There is a reason the US doesn't have an official language. The US is not a country of one culture, but a country made of all cultures.

2 Vote

Let's see, the Dutch settled New York, the Spanish settled the south (east and west), the French did a slice through the midwest and northern tier from the gulf of Mexico through Canada, the Russians did northern California and Alaska. Then there were the Germans in Pennsylvania, the Swedes in the northern midwest. Of course, they really just invaded lands already occupied by Native Americans.

Wait, is this a trick question?

  • The Indians, of course, were not united under one language either. - Leatha May 13, 2011 flag
  • No, and they weren't actually native, either. They were just the first immigrants. - KevinB May 13, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Ingles es el idioma oficial en los estados unidos pero casi toda la gente habla espanol.

  • si crees que el reconocimiento de palabras como "tacos" y "burritos" equivale a la capacidad de hablar espanol, entonces tienes razón. - Deanski May 12, 2011 flag
  • Deanski, olvidaste José, hasta luego, adiós, amigo, y muchas otras palabras. Suficiente para una conversación muy seria. LOL! - babs_irish May 13, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Me gusta que no hay un idioma official, pero es cierto que el gobierno y mucho gente hablan ingles.

Answer this Question
report this ad