What does me quede mean in this sentence? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

This is the sentence, "si tu quieres despues que yo visite tu pais me quede yo lo hare", when I translate this it tells me that after he leaves my country, he will stay and of coarse this doesn't make sense, so can someone please help me understand it? Thank you so much

  • Posted May 9, 2011
  • | 2197 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

I think the sentence has poor grammar, but it means "If you want, after I visit your country, for me to stay, I will do it."

1 Vote

"Si tu quieres que me quede después de que visite tu pais, lo haré".

0 Vote

Just a guess .......

but maybe this is what it should be.

If you want after I visit your country I will stay - I will do it.

Si quieres después de visitar su país me quedaré - lo haré.

  • ... after I visit your country, that I stay ... - samdie May 9, 2011 flag
  • Oops. I hadn't seen Goyo's post. - samdie May 9, 2011 flag
0 Vote

"si tu quieres despues que yo visite tu pais me quede yo lo hare"

If you want that I stay after I visit your country, I will do it.

It's really not bad grammar that I can see, other than a lack of proper accents. Me quede is the present subjunctive of quedarse, which is the correct use here.

  • Si tu quieres, después de que visite tu pais, que me quede, lo haré. - lorenzo9 May 9, 2011 flag
  • Yeah I never was very good at grammar. But I know what that sentence means. :p - Goyo May 9, 2011 flag
  • Yeah, well if perfect grammar were required to be understood, no one would ever understand me :) - lorenzo9 May 9, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad