Difference between soy buena and estoy bien? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

I really can't work this out...two different way of saying 'I'm good' or would they be used in different situations? Answers on a postcard!

  • Posted May 9, 2011
  • | 6296 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Replying "I'm good" when someone asks "How are you" is bad English anyway. - Azabache May 9, 2011 flag

2 Answers

5 Vote

Soy buena - I am good, I am a good person.

Estoy bien - I am well, I am feeling fine.

Have a look at this compilation on the difference between ser and estar, it will really help you smile.

4 Vote

Soy buena: ser classifies or defines, so you are classifying yourself as a good .

Estoy bien: estar indicates states (surprise!), and "bien" is an adverb that indicates how the state is.

Answer this Question
report this ad