1 Vote

I am slowly getting back into my Spanish grammar and have a question about something I have come across in the last day or two.

In English - "Listen, what's the difference? It's still a question, right?

And the Spanish translation given is

"Oiga, ¿pero cuál es la diferencia? Sigue siendo una duda, ¿qué no?

Ï'm having trouble getting my head around "sigue siendo..." for "it's still...."

Any opinions? Is this a good way to express this phrase?

  • Posted May 7, 2011
  • | 2342 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

It's (stylistically) bad English, but it might be a helpful way to "look at it."

Basically, it's saying: it continues being a doubt...

¡Siga caminando! (Imperative: Keep/Continue walking)

  • Oh I "get" that - seguir=to continue; ser=to be (gerund/siendo). Thanks. - nonombre May 7, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Agreed, sigue means "keeps" following with a progressive ing = it's still..... sigue lloviendo.

having said that "Todavía está en duda" sound better to me (and it may even be wrong) or Todavía hay duda.

1 Vote

Spanish often uses "gerundios" to describe how things happen, so something still being a doubt is perfectly described by it.

1 Vote

First:no se dice sigue siendo una duda.

Tú tienes la duda de si está correcto.

En todo caso sigue siendo una pregunta. smile

Second.

It's still = todavía es

Todavía es una pregunta = It's still a question.

Todavía sigue siendo una pregunta = It still continues being a question.

Right?

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios