2

Votes

I am getting really confused. How do I say "by myself" in Spanish?

Soy muy confundida. ¿Como se dice "by myself" en español?

  • Posted May 4, 2011
  • | 11208 views
  • | link

5 Answers

4

Votes

por mí mismo.

Soy muy confundida means that you are a confused person (personality); not that you are in a state of confusion. Estoy confundida. (I feel confused)

  • May 4, 2011
  • | link
3

Votes

Two different paths for that: por mi mismo. OR por mi propia cuenta, por mi propio lado.

If you did something by yourself: por mi propia cuenta, por mi propio lado.

  • I have also heard... "por mi cuenta" without "propio" - NikkiLR Nov 2, 2011
0

Votes

Welcome to the forum.

The translator says "por mí mismo."

  • May 4, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Thank you!

  • May 4, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Another path that Ellipsis may be asking about is whether he/she is alone. Por ejemplo :Yo estoy en mi casa solo. (I am in my house my myself) (alone). Otra: Yo fue a la playa solo. (I went to the beach alone)(by myself)

  • May 4, 2011
  • | link