1 Vote

Is there a meaning for the name "Jireh" if so what is it please.

  • Posted May 4, 2011
  • | 6881 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Jack OBrien, was in the right way but he did give the meaning of Jireh.

Jireh is pronounced Yireh

Jehovah Yireh = The Lord will provide.

Jehovah or Yahwe Is God Almighty, The Living God, The Creator of everything that exist on the universe and in the heavens.

Jireh/Yireh is indeed a hebrew word.

But I need to emphasize that the Hebrew language is a superior language (YES) It is fuller, more explicit, more clear and precise than let's say English or French. For example: one word may mean 30 words in English

The word Jireh has many meanings:

  • Abundance
  • To bless
  • To prosper
  • Success
  • Sustenance
  • Fulfillment
  • Protection
  • Shelter
  • Graciousness
  • Enjoyment
  • Rain (God will bring rain in the dryness)
  • Revival
  • ...

In other words, it is all ways God can bless a person.

I got that explanation from Jonathan Bernis (Sid Roth, it's supernatural)

Be abundantly blessed

  • Yep, Jehovah Jireh. He will provide. :) - rac1 Aug 25, 2015 flag
1 Vote

If you're talking about the Hebrew word it has been translated as Jehoveh-jireh, God who provides.

  • Original Word: יְהֹוָה
  • Transliteration: Yhvh Yireh
  • Phonetic Spelling: (yeh-ho-vaw' yir-eh')
  • Short Definition: Jehovah-jireh
  • Word Origin
  • see Yhvh and raah.
  • Jehovah- jireh

  • From Yhovah and ra'ah; Jehovah will see (to it); Jehovah-Jireh, a symbolical name for Mount Moriah -- Jehovah- jireh.

  • see HEBREW Yhovah

  • see HEBREW ra'ah

Answer this Question