report this ad
0 Vote

¿Cuál es la forma correcta de escribir esta oración y porque? “I thought they would not wait any longer for us, but I was wrong.” Or “I thought that they wouldn’t wait any longer for us, but I was wrong.”

  • Posted May 2, 2011
  • | 2160 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

A mi parecer, las dos suenan bien.

En inglés, muchas veces no es obligatorio incluir el pronombre relativo «that» porque la subordinada suele llevarlo implícito y su uso es una cuestión de estilo.

En cuanto a las frases «would not» y «wouldn't», las dos son aceptables y la elección de una o la otra también es una cuestión de estilo y no de gramática.


Por favor, corregid mi español

0 Vote

¿Cuál es la forma correcta de escribir esta oración y por qué?

Corrección.

0 Vote

Hola, Power,

The word "that" in the second sentence is unnecessary -- otherwise, they are both grammatically correct.

If speaking the words (as opposed to just reading them), the second sentence would be just a bit easier to say because of the abbreviation (would not to wouldn't).

  • While the relative pronoun "that" is often considered optional (especially informal spoken English), it is not considered incorrect if it is used to introduce a relative clause (if anything it simply comes down to a question of style) - Izanoni1 May 2, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad