report this ad
9 Vote

This is for everyone, and everybody is invited to participate, maybe the more advanced people can come up with funny ideas, as Heidi suggested in her 1st conditional thread.

** Esto es para todos, y todos están invitados a participar, quizás la gente más avanzada puede venir con ideas divertidas, como Heidi sugirió en su 1er hilo condicional.

Dakie has kindly agreed to co-moderate this thread with me.


The structure of a zero conditional sentence

The zero conditional is a structure used for talking about general truths -- things which always happen under certain conditions.

A zero conditional sentence consists of two clauses, an "if" clause and a main clause (note that most zero conditional sentences will mean the same thing if "when" is used instead of "if"):

El condicional es una estructura usada para hablar acerca de verdades generales – cosas que pasan bajo ciertas condiciones.

Una oración condicional consiste en dos cláusulas, una cláusula “si” y una cláusula principal (Nótese que muchas oraciones condicionales significarán lo mismo si “cuando” es usado en lugar de “si”):

if clause + main clause

cláusula si + cláusula principal

If you heat water to 100 degrees, it boils. Si calientas agua a 100 grados, hierve.

or

When you heat water to 100 degrees, it boils. Cuando calientas agua a 100 grados, hierve

or -Passive

Water boils when (it is) heated to 100 degrees. El agua hierve cuando es calentada hasta 100 grados.

So the idea is this:

Así que la idea es esta:

if clause + main clause

• If I smile, I feel happy - Si sonrío, me siento feliz.

• I am happy when I smile - Soy feliz cuando sonrío.

As the idea is to follow up from the last post, it is essential to click on "newest"!!

Ya que la idea es seguir desde el último punto, es escencial hacer click en “newest”


We will start in Spanish and English:

Empézaremos en español e inglés


• If I cry, I am sad.

• Si lloro, estoy triste.

• If I am sad, I buy myself a new dress.

• Si estoy triste, me compro un vestido nuevo.

grin

Note that Zero conditionals use only present tense verbs,

  • Not necessarily, you could be crying out of happiness too... - dewclaw Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • Or when you are angry or proud .......... - ian-hill May 1, 2011 flag

62 Answers

3 Vote

Si hay una rebelión, aquellos en poder reaccionan.

If there is a rebellion those in power react.

alt text

  • aquellos en el poder.. ;) muy bien - Dakie May 3, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Si aquellos en el poder reaccionan, las cosas se ponen feas.

If those in power react, things get ugly raspberry.

  • Muy bien taken I'm very impressed :) - Dakie May 3, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Las cosas se ponen feas si pido a Gekko que modere demasiados de mis juegos locos.

Things get ugly if I ask Gekko to moderate too many of my crazy games. alt text

Just kidding Gekko, you have the patience of a saint! (surprisingly je je)

  • What a sentence! great!, and take care of gekko :) - Dakie May 3, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Si Dakie nos ayuda, aprendemos mucho español.

If Dakie helps us, we learn lots of Spanish grin.

  • muy bien, thanks :) - Dakie May 3, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Si aprendemos mucho español, no estamos perdidos, todos nosotros salimos del bachillerato y no nos aumentan los impuestos.

If we learn a lot of Spanish, we are not lost, we all graduate, and our taxes don't go up. smile

  • todos nosotros salimos del bachillerato ;). great - Dakie May 3, 2011 flag
  • Thanks Gabriel - Sabor May 5, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Si vamos de vacaciones, con lo gafe que soy, el tiempo es malo seguro .


If we go on holiday, with the jinx I am, the weather is bad for sure.

  • Jinx??!! No way you'll brighten the day up!!!! :) - Jason7R Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • Muy bien Cogu, ¿pero qué es gafe? jaja - Dakie Apr 30, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Si voy a jugar con mis niños, se lo encantan

If I play with my children, they'll love it

  • That is a 1st conditional in the English sentence soms. - Sorry. - ian-hill Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • Could you please explain. I'm not getting it. Thanks! - soms Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • Hi Soms - a 1st conditional has a future tense in the "main clause" - a zero conditional has 2 simple present tenses - one in each clause. - ian-hill Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • Just leave out the "will" - ian-hill Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • (a ellos) "les encanta" - Dakie Apr 30, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Si voy a jugar con mis niños prefieran vediojuegos.

If I will play games with my kids, they would prefer video games.

  • Hi Ashis - you are using future tenses. An "If" clause never has a future tense. And a zero conditional never has any future tenses. - ian-hill Apr 30, 2011 flag
2 Vote

If they prefer videogames, I get bored.

Si ellos prefieren videojuegos, me aburro.

2 Vote

If I read, I fall asleep.

Si leo, me duermo.

2 Vote

Si me pierdo muchas cosas interesantes quizá pierdo los hechos de un par de pillos.

If I miss out on lots of interesting things I might miss out on the doings of a pair of bad guys.

2 Vote

When miss out on the doings of a pair of bad guys, I find my television stolen.

Cuando pierdo los hechos de un par de pillos, encuentro que me han robado la televisión.

2 Vote

Si encuentro que me han robado mi televisor, me siento una doña nadie

**If I find they have stolen my telly, I feel like a nobody **

  • typo: televisor, excelent job :) - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
2 Vote

When I find my television stolen, I read.

Cuando encuentro que me han robado la televisión, leo.

  • Muy bien. :) - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
  • But you used passive so that would be: Cuando encuentro mi televisión robada... :) - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
2 Vote

When I read, I sing.
Cuando leo, canto.

  • That's something impossible to me, great answer :) - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad