report this ad
9 Vote

This is for everyone, and everybody is invited to participate, maybe the more advanced people can come up with funny ideas, as Heidi suggested in her 1st conditional thread.

** Esto es para todos, y todos están invitados a participar, quizás la gente más avanzada puede venir con ideas divertidas, como Heidi sugirió en su 1er hilo condicional.

Dakie has kindly agreed to co-moderate this thread with me.


The structure of a zero conditional sentence

The zero conditional is a structure used for talking about general truths -- things which always happen under certain conditions.

A zero conditional sentence consists of two clauses, an "if" clause and a main clause (note that most zero conditional sentences will mean the same thing if "when" is used instead of "if"):

El condicional es una estructura usada para hablar acerca de verdades generales – cosas que pasan bajo ciertas condiciones.

Una oración condicional consiste en dos cláusulas, una cláusula “si” y una cláusula principal (Nótese que muchas oraciones condicionales significarán lo mismo si “cuando” es usado en lugar de “si”):

if clause + main clause

cláusula si + cláusula principal

If you heat water to 100 degrees, it boils. Si calientas agua a 100 grados, hierve.

or

When you heat water to 100 degrees, it boils. Cuando calientas agua a 100 grados, hierve

or -Passive

Water boils when (it is) heated to 100 degrees. El agua hierve cuando es calentada hasta 100 grados.

So the idea is this:

Así que la idea es esta:

if clause + main clause

• If I smile, I feel happy - Si sonrío, me siento feliz.

• I am happy when I smile - Soy feliz cuando sonrío.

As the idea is to follow up from the last post, it is essential to click on "newest"!!

Ya que la idea es seguir desde el último punto, es escencial hacer click en “newest”


We will start in Spanish and English:

Empézaremos en español e inglés


• If I cry, I am sad.

• Si lloro, estoy triste.

• If I am sad, I buy myself a new dress.

• Si estoy triste, me compro un vestido nuevo.

grin

Note that Zero conditionals use only present tense verbs,

  • Not necessarily, you could be crying out of happiness too... - dewclaw Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • Or when you are angry or proud .......... - ian-hill May 1, 2011 flag

62 Answers

7 Vote

Cuando me compro un nuevo vestido, me siento muy guapa.

When I buy a new dress, I feel very pretty.

alt text

  • That was quick Jen :) - ian-hill Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • I was too late but this was my first response "Si siento muy guapa, me preocupo de mí masculinidad." - Yeser007 Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • Lol, I wish you'd been a bit faster, Gary - --Jen-- Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • Excelent nametaken :) - Dakie Apr 30, 2011 flag
6 Vote

Si me vuelvo loca, me internan.

If I go crazy, they institutionalise me.

alt text

  • Great, but I think that "institucionalize" is with "z" ;) - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
  • I think it is -ize in the USA and - ise in the UK Dakie. - ian-hill May 1, 2011 flag
  • Great, I'm already there!!! :) - Jason7R May 1, 2011 flag
5 Vote

Si mi esposo me compra flores para celebrar, me enamoro aún más de él.

If my husband buys me flowers to celebrate, I fall in love with him even more.

alt text

  • We need to get away from gender issues :) - Yeser007 Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • great ;) - Dakie Apr 30, 2011 flag
4 Vote

Cuando me siento quapa, mi marido me compra flores para celebrar.

When I feel pretty, my husband buys me flowers to celebrate. alt text

  • Great answer, I bet your husband spends thousands in flowers ;) - Dakie Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • typo: guapa - Dakie Apr 30, 2011 flag
4 Vote

Si duermo, me pierdo muchas cosas interesantes.

If I sleep, I miss out on lots of interesting things.

  • Don't you ever get tired though Jen? - ian-hill Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • I think the fact I said, "miss on out" is evidence enough that I do get tired ;) - --Jen-- Apr 30, 2011 flag
  • jaja nice :) - Dakie Apr 30, 2011 flag
4 Vote

Si estoy cansada y tengo hambre, estoy de mal humor.

If I'm tired and hungry, I'm in a bad mood. mad

alt text

  • Very good, love the pic ;) - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Si me enamoro aún más de él, iremos de vacaciones.

If I fall in love with him even more, we go on a vacation.

3 Vote

If I sing the milk curdles.

Si canto la leche cuaja.

3 Vote

Si es la hora de hacer algo divertido, me voy de compras.

If it's time to do something fun, I'm going shopping.

  • ........ something funny, ....... - ian-hill May 1, 2011 flag
  • Muy bien Sabor :) - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
  • "This is fun" is good English as is "Do something fun" - Sabor May 1, 2011 flag
  • @Dakie, Do I need the article? And Thank you! - Sabor May 1, 2011 flag
  • I agree Sylvia!! :) - 001a2987 May 1, 2011 flag
3 Vote

If I'm in a bad mood, I don't talk.
Si estoy de mal humor, no hablo.
alt text

3 Vote

If I don't talk, my husband has a chance to finally speak.

Si no hablo, mi marido por fin tiene la oportunidad de hablar. alt text

  • jajaja, great answer ;) - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Si mi esposo tiene una oportunidad de hablar, tengo que escuchar muchas tonterías wink.

If my husband has a chance to speak, I have to listen to a lot of nonsense raspberry.

alt text

3 Vote

Si tengo más tiempo para jugar los juegos en SpanisD!ct, vuelvo al resto del mundo loco porque no les doy una oportunidad para jugar.

If I have more time to play the games on SpanishD!ct, I drive the rest of the world crazy because I don't give them an opportunity to play LOL.

  • Master :) you could just say "vuelvo al resto del mundo". - Dakie May 1, 2011 flag
  • Thanks, Dakie :) - --Jen-- May 1, 2011 flag
3 Vote

La clase se queda tonta para siempre si los alumnos no escuchan muy bien al profesor.

The class stays stupid forever if the children don't listen well to the teacher.

alt text

  • a question please - I was going to say: 'The class stays stupid if they don't listen to the teacher. stays (sing) listen (pl) - does that work? are 'the students' implied? La clase se queda tonta ... si no escuchan muy bien. I put 'los alumnos' just - Kiwi-Girl May 1, 2011 flag
  • to be on the safe side. ;p - Kiwi-Girl May 1, 2011 flag
  • ooops sorry guys I obviously took too long posting that one - now it's a bit out of sequence :( - Kiwi-Girl May 1, 2011 flag
  • Excelent Kiwi, you got it ;). if you wanted to continue with la clase, you should have said: tonta para siempre si no escucha... ;) - Dakie May 3, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Si la clase se queda tonta para siempre, ningún alumno sale del bachillerato y nos aumentan los impuestos.

If the class stays stupid forever, no student graduates and we get tax increases.

  • ningún alumno sale del bachillerato y nos aumentan los impuestos. ;) muy bien - Dakie May 3, 2011 flag
  • Gracias Gabriel - Sabor May 3, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad