1 Vote

¿Es una pregunta y la otra un hecho, ó explicación? Ayuda seria apreciada.

  • Posted Apr 28, 2011
  • | 6840 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

"Cuando" is used to introduce subordinate clauses (e.g. Lo haré cuando vengas = I'll do it when you come), and it is an unstressed word (you can hear the difference).

"Cuándo" is used in exclamatory and interrogative (direct and indirect) phrases (¿Cuándo vienes? = When are you coming? No sé cuándo vienen = I don't know when are they coming), and it is pronounced stressed.

  • It's so wonderful to get responses that include accurate grammatical explanations for constructions. Thanks. - babs_irish Apr 28, 2011 flag
  • It truly is. - arco Apr 28, 2011 flag
  • Hang on a sec. Does the subordinate clause rule also work with "donde," "cual," "como," and so on, or not? - arco Apr 28, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Cuando only carries an acute when it is in a question ¿Cuándo es tu cumpleaños? - When is your birthday? Cuando voy a Colombia - When I go to Colombia

It's also the same with: Donde ¿Dónde? - When(?) Cual ¿Cuál? - Which (?) Como ¿Cómo? - How (?) Que ¿Qué? - What (?) Quien ¿Quién? Who (?)

And porque (because) becomes ¿Por qué? (why?)

1 Vote

«cuándo» es usado por preguntas. «cuando» es usado por cualquier otra cosa.

Por ejemplo:

Cuándo estarán en casa? When will you be at home.

Estaré ahí cuando termino esto. I'll be there when I finish this.

  • ¡Ay! no, otra lata de gusanos—la palabra «ahí» y «allí», ¿las dos son perfectamente intercambiables? - arco Apr 28, 2011 flag
  • En este caso, sí son. Las diferencias son pequeñas. - Felixlynx Apr 28, 2011 flag
1 Vote

There are some interesting examples in our dictionary.

cuando

cuándo

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios