15

Votes

La Pascua (feminine noun) Easter

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

These threads are kindly moderated by Cogumela smile. Please correct your posts according to Cogumela's indications and suggestions smile.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
- Captions with 3 words or less
- Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
- Blatant machine translations and posts which cannot be understood after three or four readings.
- Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
- Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
- Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
----------
Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish.

Hoy es domingo de Pascua, el día que los cristianos celebran que Jesucristos, su Salvador resucitó de entre los muertos.

Today is Easter Sunday, the day that Christians celebrate that Jesus Christ, their Savior, rose from the dead.

alt text

  • Good morning! ... que Jesucristo, su salvador, resucitó de entre los muertos. Well done, sanlee! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • I've edited the article el-> to la , because it's a femenine noun. - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Hi Sandy :) Good post. - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • Hi, Cogumela! We're so glad you are back...Thank you so much for correcting! - sanlee Apr 24, 2011
  • Hi, A & P ! Thank you! - sanlee Apr 24, 2011

20 Answers

9

Votes

Para mí, ¡el Domingo de Pascua es uno de los días más maravillosos de todo el año!

For me, Easter Sunday is one of the most wonderful days in the whole year!

.

alt text

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | Edited by Achsah Apr 24, 2011
  • | link

  • Buena respuesta mi amiga ;) - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • Todos los días son benditos ;) - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • De acuerdo! :D - Achsah Apr 24, 2011
  • Para mí ( tilde) The rest is perfect! Well done, achsah! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Estoy de acuerdo también :) - FELIZ77 Apr 25, 2011
8

Votes

La primavera, un tiempo para la Pascua y la felicidad.

Spring, a time for Easter and happiness.

alt text

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • Hola amiga :) Felices pascuas - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • Good idea ! - Fidalgo Apr 24, 2011
  • Gracias Amor y Fidalgo! - bandit51jd Apr 24, 2011
  • Excellent, bandit! :) Beautiful pic! - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
7

Votes

La Pascua es uno de los días más importantes en las religiones cristianas.


Easter is one of the most important days in Christian religions.

alt text

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | Edited by Rolest Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • Hi Rolest! :) 'La' Pascua ( femenine) ( Not your fault, the title was incorrect) Well done! Have a great Sunday! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Gracias Cogumela. - Rolest Apr 24, 2011
  • Great! - sanlee Apr 25, 2011
  • Gracias sanlee. - Rolest Apr 25, 2011
  • You're welcome Rolest - sanlee Apr 26, 2011
7

Votes

alt text

Un conejo de chocolate mejorará una canasta de Pascua.

An Easter basket will be improved by a chocolate bunny.

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | Edited by Sabor Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • Felices pascuas sabor :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • Everything is improved by a chocolate bunny! - JoyceM Apr 24, 2011
  • Un conejo de chocolate mejorará una canasta de Pascua. Well done, Sabor! :D - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Thank you Cogumela! :) - Sabor Apr 24, 2011
7

Votes

When I was a girl and I learned that the Easter Bunny was fictitious, I felt relieved because the image of the tall man in the rabbit suit always scared me.

Cuando era una niña y supe que el Conejo de la Pascua era ficticio, me sentí aliviada porque la imagen de el hombre alto in el traje de conejo siempre me dio miedo.

alt text

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | Edited by JoyceM Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • jejeje - the dogs that I had when I was young always caught rabbits - so I was afraid that they might catch the Easter Bunny.... - 001a2987 Apr 24, 2011
  • Hi Joyce, felices pascuas :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • Cuando era una niña y supe que el Conejo de la Pascua era ficticio, me sentí aliviada porque la imagen del hombre alto con el traje de conejo siempre me dio miedo. Well done, Joyce! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
6

Votes

Tenemos un servicio especial en mi iglesia en Pascua.

We have a special service at my church on Easter.

  • ...en mi iglesia en Pascua. Well done, dogwood! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Gracias! :) - 0066c384 Apr 24, 2011
6

Votes

La Pascua nos indica esperanza. La esperanza de un mundo renaciente, llena de paz y amor. Ojalá que fuera así.

Easter indicates to us hope. The hope for a new world full of peace and love. If only it could be that way!

alt text

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • La esperanza 'en' un mundo nuevo/renovado/renacido, 'lleno' de paz y amor. Well done, Joe! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Very true! - sanlee Apr 25, 2011
5

Votes

*De Pascuas a Ramos aparece algo nuevo que te hace replantearte cosas que creías que sabías.

Every once in a blue moon, something new comes along that makes you reconsider everything you thought you knew.

  • I see in the dictionary that Ramos refers to Palm Sunday. Aren't the dates backwards in the idiom? - 0074b507 Apr 24, 2011
  • El dicho alude a la festividad de la Pascua de Resurrección, que tiene lugar una semana después del Domingo de Ramos. Por lo tanto, entre ambas festividades, existe un lapso de tiempo de un año menos una semana. - --Jen-- Apr 24, 2011
  • http://hombrerefranero.blogspot.com/2010/03/de-pascuas-ramos.html - --Jen-- Apr 24, 2011
  • I'd say : aparece algo nuevo que te hace replantearte cosas que creías que sabías. Well done, Jen! :D - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • 'De Pascuas a Ramos...' What a lovely new phrase for my collection! Thanks! :D - Achsah Apr 24, 2011
5

Votes

I would like to say, happy easter everybody.

Me gustaría decir, felices pascuas a todos. smile

alt text

  • Hi, amor! It's a lot more common to say "Felices Pascuas" Well done! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Thank you Cogumela :) It is good to see that you made it back home safely :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • Nice image :) - Fidalgo Apr 24, 2011
  • Hi, A & P ! - sanlee Apr 25, 2011
  • Hola amiga ;) - EL_MAG0 Apr 25, 2011
5

Votes

Quieren llegar a la Isla de Pascua para visitar los moáis.

They want to arrive in Easter Island to visit the moais.

alt text

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • Nice image :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • In the season premier of Dr. Who, there was a reference to these statues being modeled after the doctor. - Leatha Apr 24, 2011
  • Perfect, Fidalgo! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Thank you, Amor y Paz, Leatha, Cogumela :) - Fidalgo Apr 25, 2011
4

Votes

La Pascua puede ser un momento para reflexionar sobre todas las cosas espirituales.

Easter can be a time for reflection , on all things spiritual.

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • La Pascua puede ser un momento para reflexionar sobre todas las cosas espirituales. Well done, Ray! :) - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Gracias guapa , bienvenida regresar. - ray76 Apr 24, 2011
4

Votes

Sin Viernes Santo, no hay Domingo de Pascua

Without Good Friday, there is no Easter Sunday.

alt text

  • Domingo (capitalized) de Pascua... Well done, Maria! :D - cogumela Apr 24, 2011
  • Thanks cogumela, haven't seen you for a few days. - Maria-Russel Apr 24, 2011
  • welcome back - Maria-Russel Apr 24, 2011
4

Votes

This is the first Easter we have celebrated without chocolate. Esta Pascua es la primera que hemos celebrado sin el chocolate.

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • How sad! - JoyceM Apr 24, 2011
  • No necesitan chocolate ;) - EL_MAG0 Apr 24, 2011
  • Not sad Joyce , strong willed. - jennyo45 Apr 24, 2011
  • Esta es la primera Pascua que hemos celebrado sin chocolate ( no article) Well done, jennyo! :) - cogumela Apr 25, 2011
4

Votes

La pascua domingo también marca un período de autoengaño que comenzó en la ceniza el miercoles.

Easter sunday also marks the end of a period of self-denial which started on Ash wednesday.

alt text

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • Some suggestions: El Domingo de Pascua..marca el fin de un período de abnegación de sí mismo...el Miercoles de Ceniza. - Deanski Apr 24, 2011
  • I agree, Deans :) Well done, wansell! - cogumela Apr 25, 2011
  • El Domingo de Pascua también marca un período de abnegación que comienza el Miércoles de Ceniza. :) - cogumela Apr 25, 2011
3

Votes

La Pascua llega tarde este año y como resultado el tiempo es bueno aqui

Easter is late this year and as a result the weather is good here.

  • Apr 24, 2011
  • | link
  • Very good, Ao! (aquí) tilde. Well done! :) - cogumela Apr 25, 2011
  • thanks - aocroc Apr 25, 2011