Easy rhyming game with Spanish words | SpanishDict Answers
× THIS POST IS CLOSED.
11 Vote

I was trying to remember how to say "piece" in Spanish today and I asked a friend who told me "trozo."

It's sort of a funny word, and it reminded me a little of "oso" or "bear." So, I said, "un trozo de oso," and we laughed. I asked, "Do you know any other words that end in the sound...ozo?" He said, "pozo" or "well."

So, I said, "Un trozo de oso en un pozo," and we laughed again. Well, after constructing my silly little poem, I'll never forget "trozo" again.

I know that children learn through rhymes (think about "Cat in the Hat"), so it's a tried and true method. Let's try it here, too.

Here's your chance to have some fun with vocabulary. All you need are a minimum of two Spanish words that rhyme that can be used together in a phrase and their translation in English.

And, post a picture if your phrase lends itself.

alt text

  • Trozo y oso no rima para mi :P I've been taught an accent equivalent to that from Spain - Felixlynx Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • But, trozo and pozo would rhyme for you, yes? - JoyceM Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • Nice post Joyce. :-) - 0043ad50 Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • I changed the category :). - --Jen-- Apr 23, 2011 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

17 Answers

6 Vote

There are lots of words ending in -zo, and quite a few ending even in -ozo. A list for creative people: abozo, alborozo, allozo, arrebozo, berozo, bozo, buenmozo, cadozo, calabozo, calagozo, carozo, chozo, contraembozo, contrapozo, corozo, corrozo, desbrozo, desembozo, destrozo, embozo, esbozo, escorrozo, ferromozo, gozo, mozo, pozo, rebozo, retozo, rozo, sollozo, sotrozo, tentemozo, tozo.

A Spanish saying:

Mi gozo en un pozo.

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
5 Vote

Me fuí a Culiacán en busca de un pan, pero sólo encontré un flan y una italiana de Milán.

I went to Culican (Sinaloa) in search of bread, but I only found flan (Mexican pudding-like dessert) and an Italian woman from Milan.

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
4 Vote

¿Quieres una banana de lana o una manzana de pana?

Do you want a wool banana or a corduroy apple?

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
3 Vote

Un gato y un pato en el mato.

A cat and a duck in the thicket.

The dictionary says that "mato" is another way to say "matorral," the more common way to say "thicket."

alt text The duck is not in the picture.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
3 Vote

Cedazo --- sieve (like a strainer)

Pedazo --- piece (like a piece of candy)

Ok:

Un pedazo del cedazo se rompió. A piece of the strainer broke.

alt text

  • Okay, now use these two words in a phrase or sentence. - JoyceM Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • Oh, shoot, now I have to make them int a sentence! I forgot about that part. - amykay Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • whew, is it right? haha - amykay Apr 22, 2011 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
3 Vote

Cuanto cuesto un cesto, y con impuesto? How much is a basket ,and with tax?

  • Did you just make this up, or is this a famous Spanish rhyme? - JoyceM Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • Made it up ,want another,give me a word.This is fun. - heliotropema Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • You have conjugated Costar as "I cost" where it should be Cuesta, but then it kills your rhym - JulianChivi Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • "cuesta". - 002067fe Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • You'll have to fix it to be correct. You'll still have two rhymes: cesto/ impuesto. - JoyceM Apr 22, 2011 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
3 Vote

¿Cual marca de barca está a la charca?

Which brand of boat is at the pond? alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
3 Vote

alt text

Here's another famous one:

Pablito clavó un clavito.

Little Paul hammered a nail.

It's in German, but this video is worth a watch.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
3 Vote

Darío y Rocío se metieron en un lío por nadar en el río.

Darío and Rocío got in trouble for swimming in the river.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

**Ramón Colón, corazón de melón.***

(Ramón Colón, watermelon heart.)

***** term of endearment, commonly used in Puerto Rico.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

I think mine sounds better just in Spanish lol : wink smile

Una vez conocí un chico ....que vinó de Puerto Rico

(él) tuvo una tía... que se llama María....

y tenia 30 años y pico

(My rhyme doesn't work as well in English but here is the translation: smile

:I once knew a boy ...who came from Puerto Rico

He had an aunt called Maria

Who was thirty something years old

  • Please add your translation in English. - JoyceM Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • It doesnt rhyme in English in the ssame way it does in Spanish - FELIZ77 Apr 22, 2011 flag
  • The rhyme in the translation doesn't matter. - JoyceM Apr 23, 2011 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

Tengo el plano en mi mano.

I have the map in my hand.

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

La pasta no trasta con la canasta.

The pasta does not contrast with the basket.

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
1 Vote

Mato el gato para el segundo plato.

I'm killing the cat for the 2nd course.

Sorry, cat lovers, but you wont forget. No picture needed.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
1 Vote

Hay un poquito mosquito en Quito.

There is a small mosquito in Quito.

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

THIS POST IS CLOSED.
It may not be voted on, answered, or commented on. It may only be edited by moderators.