presente perfecto vs. pasado perfecto en subjuntivo | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

In spanish class we are studying the difference between presente perfecto de subjuntivo y el pasado perfecto de subjuntivo.

"Cuando Alicia dice que ha hecho algo, Diego duda que lo haya hecho."

If anyone could check my work that would be incredible, I'm not sure I understand all the rules.

Thanks in advance smile


Alicia: Ellos habían tomado parte en la reunión.

Diego: Era imposible que ellos hubieran tomado parte en la reunión.


Alicia: Rosa ha dejado de comer hamburguesas.

Diego: Dudo que ella ha dejado de comer hamburguesas.


Alicia: Había cuidado niños.

Diego: No creia que tu hubieras cuidado niños.


Alicia: He conseguido un empleo en la piscina.

Diego: No creo que tú hubieras conseguido un empleo en la piscina.


Alicia: Mi hermano ha sido presidente del comité.

Diego: No es verdad que el ha sido presidente del comité.


Alicia: Tú habías sido tesorero.

Diego: No es verdad que yo hubiera sido tesorero.


Alicia: He sido repartidora de periódicos desde los cinco años.

Diego: Es imposible que tú hubieras sido repartidora de periodicos desde los cinco años.


Alicia: Ella había solicitado una beca.

Diego: Dudaba que ella ha solicitado una beca.


Alicia: Mis papás nunca han pagado impuestos.

Diego: Dudo que ellos nunca hubieran pagado impuestos.

  • Posted Apr 20, 2011
  • | 5740 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

4 Vote

[The purpose of the exercise seems to be to recognize which tense to used in the subjunctive clause (present perfect or past perfect) depending on which tense the main verb is in and which of the two situations apply:

subjunctive tenses

Example 1:

Alicia: Ellos habían tomado parte en la reunión.

Diego: Era imposible que ellos hubieran tomado parte en la reunión.

The controlliing main verb (Era) is imperfect past, indicative mood. That means according to the article that either the past subjunctive or the past perfect subjunctive is used depending on the two conditions stated. Since your exercise only used perfect tenses this means that you use the past perfect. subjunctive. Or because the first sentence tells you that it is a "past action".

Example 2:

Alicia: Rosa ha dejado de comer hamburguesas.

Diego: Dudo que ella ha dejado de comer hamburguesas.

The controlling main verb (dudo) is in the present, indicative. According to the article then your choice is between present subjunctive and the present perfect subjunctive. Since the first sentence tells you that it is a past action then the present perfect subjunctive is required.

So basically all you have to do is look at the tense of the main verb in the 2nd sentence and see if whether the present or past subjunctive is needed. Then you need to look at the 1st sentence to see if the action is present or past to decide if the present tense or perfect subjunctive is needed. This step may not be necessary if your lesson only deals with the perfect subjunctive tenses.

example 3:

Alicia: He conseguido un empleo en la piscina.

Diego: No creo que tú hubieras hayas conseguido un empleo en la piscina.

The main verb in the 2nd sentence (creo) is present indicative. That means that your choices are present subjunctive or present perfect subjunctive. Since the 1st sentence in in the past you must use present perfect subjunctive.

Since your lesson is only on perfect tenses in the subjunctive, then, according to the article look at the main verb of sentence 2, then decidie if you are in situation 1 or two. The 1st sentence should always be in the past meaning that you need a perfect tense, subjunctive verb.

  • Well explained as usual!! Want to try and spell that out for me but with the past perfect conditional? - theredqueen Apr 21, 2011 flag
  • also, there is a typo in th first sentence of the last paragraph, "Since you lesson", I think it should say "Since your lesson." :_) - theredqueen Apr 21, 2011 flag
  • *the - theredqueen Apr 21, 2011 flag
  • Thanks. I can't explain the grammar. I just try to find someone else's explanation of the topic. - 0074b507 Apr 21, 2011 flag
  • T H A N K Y O U ! :) - GeniusS Apr 21, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Dudo que ella haya dejado de comer.., No creo que tú hayas conseguido..., No es verdad que él haya sido..., Es imposible que tú hayas sido repartidora..., Dudaba que ella hubiera/hubiese solicitado..., Dudo que ellos nunca hayan pagado...

Answer this Question
report this ad