17

Votes

medio (adjective) half; medium, middle; average, ordinary

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

These threads are kindly moderated by Cogumela smile. Please correct your posts according to Cogumela's indications and suggestions smile.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
- Captions with 3 words or less
- Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
- Blatant machine translations and posts which cannot be understood after three or four readings.
- Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
- Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
- Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
----------
Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish.

Solo queda medio pastel

Only half of the cake is left

alt text

  • Posted Apr 18, 2011
  • | Edited by Vaanz Apr 19, 2011
  • | 8855 views
  • | link
  • | history
  • Great Vaanz. welcome back. - ray76 Apr 18, 2011
  • Perfect, Vaanz!! but remember that "solo" does not take tilde anymore :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011

26 Answers

11

Votes

Intermedio, mediodía, mediano, mediocridad, promedio, mediático, medieval, a medias, en medio, Edad Media, media aritmética, clase media, medio de transporte, medio de comunicación, medio ambiente... un montón de palabras y expresiones en español provienen de la misma raíz latina, medĭus.


Intermediate-intermission, noon, medium-sized, mediocrity, average, media (adjective), medieval, incompletely, in the middle, Middle Ages, arithmetic mean, middle class, means of transport, media (noun), environment ... lots of Spanish words and common expressions come from the same Latin root, medĭus.

alt text

  • "Medio Oriente" (its definition may differ from that of "Middle East" in English) - Fidalgo Apr 18, 2011
  • I love how you make your posts educational. Muy bien mi amiga :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 18, 2011
  • incompletely (typo) Great, Cogumela! - sanlee Apr 18, 2011
  • You are a legend! - ray76 Apr 18, 2011
  • Thank you all! :) - cogumela Apr 19, 2011
8

Votes

El medio ambiente es una causa de preocupación para mucha gente.

The environment is a cause of concern for all people.

Environment Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Apr 18, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Apr 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Cool photo Ray! - Yeser007 Apr 18, 2011
  • para todo el mundo / para todas las personas/ para mucha gente. Well done, Ray! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Thank you so much cogu, this gives me a lift i needed to continue . - ray76 Apr 18, 2011
  • Yes it is thanks Gary, how are you mate ? - ray76 Apr 18, 2011
  • Wow great pic!! - 00b6f46c Apr 18, 2011
8

Votes

Visitaron la Alhambra, que es un palacio muy hermoso construido por los moros en la Edad Media.

They visited the Alhambra that is a very beautiful palace built by the Moorish people in the Middle Ages.

alt text

  • Visitaron la Alhambra, que es ... ( no personal a ) Very good, Fidalgo! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Thank you, Cogumela :) - Fidalgo Apr 18, 2011
  • Buena respuesta mi hermano :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 18, 2011
  • Gracias, Amor y Paz :) - Fidalgo Apr 18, 2011
  • Great one Fidalgo, how I love Alhambra !!!! - Dua_Cairo Apr 18, 2011
8

Votes

Un animal nuevo...medio caimán, medio pato.

A new animal...half alligator, half duck. alt text

  • Apr 18, 2011
  • | link
  • genial, vote! - amykay Apr 18, 2011
  • Now I would not be surprised. Dont try to feed that duck jeje - EL_MAG0 Apr 18, 2011
  • Perfect, dcalienz! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Thanks Laura. Thanks Amy. Brian, you would not believe how many ducks I went through just trying to breed this animal. - dc-alien-z Apr 18, 2011
7

Votes

Recuerdo a mi padre diciendo que una vez que has empezado algo, ya está medio acabado.

( I remember my father saying that once you have started something it is half finished. )

..como siempre, corregid mi español y mi inglés, ¡por favor! red face

  • Apr 18, 2011
  • | Edited by sv2qp Apr 18, 2011
  • | link
  • "Well begun is halfway done!" - timmyspanish Apr 18, 2011
  • Great sentence, Sakis! ...una vez que has 'empezado algo, ya está' medio acabado. :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • ¡Gracias cogu! :) - sv2qp Apr 18, 2011
6

Votes

No debes pararte en el medio de la carretera, es probable que causes un atasco.

You shouldn't stop in the middle of the street, you'll probably cause a traffic jam.

Photobucket

  • " en mitad de la carretera" and "en (el) medio de la carretera" are much more common. Well done, Sally! - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Sally, what is that? I have not seen one before, do you have those in England? Buena respuesta. - EL_MAG0 Apr 18, 2011
  • Looks like a 3-toed sloth to me. - pesta Apr 18, 2011
  • Yes it is pesta, and no we don't have them in England, Amor. - galsally Apr 19, 2011
  • Gracias Cogu - la cambiaré por la más común. :) - galsally Apr 19, 2011
6

Votes

¿Quieres la otra mitad de mi comida?


Do you want the other half of my food?

alt text

  • Apr 18, 2011
  • | Edited by Rolest Apr 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Thank you for the pdf file for the A S C I I . very helpful. Buena respuesta. - EL_MAG0 Apr 18, 2011
  • Oh, my God! (No, thanks) :) ¿Quieres la otra mitad de mi comida? Well done, Rolest! - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Amor_y_paz--Thanks. Glad it is a help to you - Rolest Apr 18, 2011
  • Gracias cogumela...you should try the food, it must be good, she seems to be enjoying it. - Rolest Apr 18, 2011
  • Ewwww! I love it! - pesta Apr 18, 2011
6

Votes

Mi madre me pidió que le comprase media docena de huevos.

My mother asked me to buy her a half dozen eggs.

alt text

  • Apr 18, 2011
  • | Edited by sanlee Apr 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Hi Sandy :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 18, 2011
  • ...me pidió que le comprase media docena de huevos. Good sanlee! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Oh, thank you so much, Cogumela! - sanlee Apr 18, 2011
  • That is a very expensive way to buy eggs Sanlee. - ray76 Apr 18, 2011
  • I suppose so, but it's what Mom wanted.... - sanlee Apr 19, 2011
6

Votes

¡Quítate de en medio! Los frenos no funciooonnaaannnn!!!

Get out of the way! The brakes don't wooooorrk

alt text

  • Apr 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Excellent, Joe! It sounds very natural to me :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
5

Votes

Como estaba cansado, me dormí durante el medio del juego.

Because i was tired, I fell asleep during the middle of the game.

alt text

  • Como estaba cansado me dormí a medio partido. Well done, timmy! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
5

Votes

Me gusta la chaqueta,¿ la tiene en talla mediana?

I like the jacket, do you have it in medium?

alt text

  • en talla mediana? Well done, theresa! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Thanks! So much for the word of the day. - theresa5 Apr 18, 2011
5

Votes

Prefiero pensar en el vaso medio lleno.

      I prefer to think of the glass as being half full.

alt text

  • Apr 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Excellent, brentus! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • No corrections? Seriously? Woo Hoo!! - brentus Apr 19, 2011
5

Votes

According to one of these clocks, the time is 7:30.

Según uno de estos relojes, son las siete y media. alt text

  • ....relojes, son las siete y media. ( It seems strongly redundant to add the word "horas" in Spanish) Well done, Amor! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Thank you cogumela ;) - EL_MAG0 Apr 18, 2011
5

Votes

Cuando estaba en escuela secundaria, era una estudiante normal.

When I was in high school, I was an average student.

alt text

  • Apr 18, 2011
  • | Edited by amykay Apr 19, 2011
  • | link
  • Cuando estaba en la escuela secundaria era una estudiante "normal" ( medio does not fit here) Well done, amykay! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Aw, bummer! thanx Laura! - amykay Apr 19, 2011
5

Votes

Hoy la esperanza de vida media es de 67,2 años.

Today the average life expectancy is 67.2 years.

alt text

  • ...es de 67,2 años. Well done, wansell! :) - cogumela Apr 18, 2011
  • Gracias cogumela! - wansell Apr 18, 2011