¿qué más da? - meaning who cares?.. I dont' think so. | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

The translator says "who cares" but I know that's not right.

Could someone give me a better translation? and maybe an example of how it is used.

thanks !!!! cool smile

3 Answers

4 Vote

"Who cares?" is one translation, but it depends on context. It could also be:

Why do you care?
What's it to you?
What difference does it make?
It doesn't matter.
So what?

  • Absolutely. All of these examples work also. - 002067fe Apr 17, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Hmmm...it says it in the dictionary too.

who cares? = ¿qué más da?

I would have went with something like:

¿A quién le importa?

  • Yep, "¿A quién le importa?" works perfectly fine also. - 002067fe Apr 17, 2011 flag
0 Vote

It is indeed "who cares?".

Juana- " ¡Obtuve una 'A' en Historia de Puerto Rico! "

Manuel- "¿Qué más da? Ni siquiera vives en Puerto Rico."

Juana- ¡Nene, que amarga'o eres!

Juana- "I got an 'A' in History of Puerto Rico!"

Manuel- "Who cares? You don't even live in Puerto Rico"

Juana- "Dude, you are so bitter"

Answer this Question
report this ad