cual es la diferencia entre (quien Tiene razon y quien tiene la razon)? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Hola A todos

cual es la diferencia entre (quien Tiene razon y quien tiene la razon)?

          muchisimas gracias
  • Posted Apr 15, 2011
  • | 1292 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

muhammad, these two statements literally translate differently

who has reason and who has the reason

but I believe both phrases can be used to ask

Who is right?

You may want to wait for a native speaker, though.

1 Vote

If I offer an answer, others may correct my answer or add different replies.

"Tener razón" is a figure of speech that means "to be right" or to be correct.

"Tener la rázon" seems to mean "to have the reason" because "la rázon" is a feminine noun.

I suggest:

Quien tiene rázon = Who is right/correct.

Quien tiene la rázon = Who has (knows) the reason.

1 Vote

Both are the same to me. I prefer "tener razón" but may be a local thing. I think that saying "tiene la razón" makes it a little more emphatic though.

1 Vote

link

Answer this Question
report this ad