25

Votes

hoy (adverb) today; nowadays, today

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

These threads are kindly moderated by Cogumela smile. Please correct your posts according to Cogumela's indications and suggestions smile.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
- Captions with 3 words or less
- Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
- Blatant machine translations and posts which cannot be understood after three or four readings.
- Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
- Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
- Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
----------
Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish.

Hoy, mi ordenador portátil falló dos veces.**

Today, my laptop crashed twice.

alt text

  • Posted Apr 13, 2011
  • | 13730 views
  • | link
  • Please correct my English and Spanish - Vaanz Apr 13, 2011
  • me falló seems more intransitive. - 0074b507 Apr 13, 2011
  • "Me falló dos veces" changes the meaning of the sentence. I think falló dos veces is right and equally intransitive in my opinion. Good sentence, Vaanz! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • Great pict. I had a customer do the same thing last week! - Rolest Apr 13, 2011
  • Perfect thread vaanz, word of the day. :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 13, 2011

36 Answers

11

Votes

***“Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.“***

Aprende de ayer, vive para hoy y mantén la esperanza para mañana. Photobucket

  • excellent idea :-) - Fidalgo Apr 13, 2011
  • Buena respuesta mi amiga :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 13, 2011
  • Note the thitd part of the sentence lacks the verb. You can say : "y mantén la esperanza para mañana" or "y espera para mañana" Excellent sentence, lovely! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • *third - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • thanks so much Fidalgo, amor y cogu ;) - 00b6f46c Apr 13, 2011
8

Votes

Never forget yesterday, but always live for today!

Nunca olvide el ayer, vive siempre para hoy!

alt text

  • Apr 13, 2011
  • | Edited by Miro74 Apr 14, 2011
  • | link
  • Why conjugate one verb and not the other? Leave them both as imperative infinitives. - 0074b507 Apr 13, 2011
  • Thank you qfreed! - Miro74 Apr 13, 2011
  • Nunca olvides/olvide el ayer, vive/viva siempre para hoy. ( the 'pero' does not fit too well) Well done, Miro! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
8

Votes

La palabra del día en Spanishdict.com hoy es Hoy

The word of the day in Spanishdict.com today is Hoy

  • Apr 13, 2011
  • | link
  • Bien hecho Dennis ;) - EL_MAG0 Apr 13, 2011
  • It is okay but a bit confusing, you could say ( for clarity reasons) Hoy, la palabra del día en SD es "hoy". Well done, Dennis! - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
8

Votes

Hoy es el comienzo del resto de tu vida....¡Disfrútalo!

Today is the beginning of the rest of your live....enjoy!

alt text

  • Apr 13, 2011
  • | link
  • Excellent, Mariana! ;) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • Muy amable, voted. - amykay Apr 13, 2011
  • rest of your life. - pesta Apr 13, 2011
7

Votes

Hoy soy para ti, mi cariño.

Today I'm for you, my darling.

alt text

  • Thats nice Fidalgo, bien hecho mi amigo. :) - EL_MAG0 Apr 13, 2011
  • Gracias, Amor y Paz - Fidalgo Apr 13, 2011
  • Hoy soy para ti, cariño. Well done, Fidalgo! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • Purrrrfect picture lol :) - FELIZ77 Apr 13, 2011
  • Thank you, Cogumela and Feliz :) - Fidalgo Apr 13, 2011
6

Votes

¿Puedes cubrir esta receta hoy?

Can you fill this prescription today?

  • ¿Puedes cubrir esta receta hoy? ( or cubrirme, in case the prescription you are asking is for you) Well done, dogwood! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • Gracias! :) - 0066c384 Apr 13, 2011
5

Votes

Tengo que trabajar horas extras hoy día.

I have to work overtime today.

alt text

  • Apr 13, 2011
  • | link
  • Hoy tengo que trabajar "horas extra". Well done, amy! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
5

Votes

Hoy, la peor enfermedad no es ni la lepra ni la tuberculosis, sino el sentimiento de no ser querido.

"The worst disease today is not leprocy or tuberculosis, but rather the feeling of being unwanted." - Mother Teresa

alt text

  • Hoy, la peor enfermedad no es ni la lepra ni la tuberculosis, sino el sentimiento de no ser querido. (ser deseado in this context would be interpreted with sexual connotations) Well done, brentus! - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • "leprosy" - Deanski Apr 14, 2011
5

Votes

Hoy es el día que trabajo...espera, siempre trabajo...
Today is the day that I work....wait, I always work.
alt text

  • Apr 13, 2011
  • | link
  • I know that one Jason. - EL_MAG0 Apr 13, 2011
  • Excellent, Jason! :D - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
5

Votes

Hoy Vaanz se retrasó con la palabra del día

Today Vaanz was late with the word of the day.

  • Apr 13, 2011
  • | Edited by aocroc Apr 13, 2011
  • | link
  • ... Vaanz se retrasó con... Well done, Ao! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
5

Votes

I want to learn to speak better spanish today.

Hoy mismo, quiero aprender a hablar mejor español.

Thanks for all corrections. Todavía estoy aprendiendo smile.

  • So do all of us !!! - Fidalgo Apr 13, 2011
  • Good, amorypaz! :) Well done! ( Todavía estoy aprendiendo, without comma) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • también :) - FELIZ77 Apr 13, 2011
5

Votes

El tiempo que hace hoy hace que valga la pena caminar.

The weather today makes it worth while taking a walk.

  • Bien hecho dewclaw. - EL_MAG0 Apr 13, 2011
  • Excellent dewclaw! You don't need the comma in you sentence :) Well done! - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
5

Votes

Ayer se acabó. Hoy es para la vida.

Yesterday is over. Today is for life.

La única realidad es el hoy.

The only reality is today.

alt text

  • Apr 13, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Apr 14, 2011
  • | link
  • "El ayer ya ha pasado. El hoy es para vivirlo" / Ayer se acabó. Hoy es para la vida. ( This last one is more literal but maybe a bit confusing too ) Well done, Ray! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • La única realidad es "el" hoy/ presente. Hoy works like a noun here. :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • Thank you so much cogu. I wish i could work out when to use the preterite , and when to use the imperfect. - ray76 Apr 14, 2011
5

Votes

Never do today what you can put off until tomorrow.

Nunca hagas hoy lo que puedes posponer hasta mañana. tongue rolleye

alt text

  • Apr 13, 2011
  • | link
  • :) The oficial version is " No dejes para mañana lo que puedas hacer hoy" but your translation is gramatically correct too. Well done, pesta! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • My phrase is intentionally "backwards", as if to advise one to procrastinate. - pesta Apr 13, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, cogu, de nuevo! - pesta Apr 13, 2011
  • Mi madre siempre dijo "No dejes para mañana lo que puedas hacer hoy; entonces, si es divertido, puedes hacerlo nueve mañana!" - Lector_Const Apr 13, 2011
  • Y si no es divertido, tenía que hacerlo dos veces...:( - pesta Apr 13, 2011
5

Votes

Hoy, tuve tiempo para hacer "la palabra del día" y "foto del día".

Today I had time to do "La Palabra del Día" and "Picture of the Day".

I didn't know if I should translate titles.

  • Hoy tuve tiempo para hacer "la palabra del día" y "la foto del día" / Hoy me dio tiempo a hacer.... Well done, Yesero! :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • You can, if you want, but if you translate one, why don't translate the other? :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011
  • I wrote them just as they are in the forum because I didn't know the rule. Also what about capitalization of titles? Again, it is capitalized in the heading so I'm confused. For you Cogu *why not trans... or why don't you trans... - Yeser007 Apr 13, 2011
  • About title's capitalization there are quite arbitrary rules. Gracias, Gary :) - cogumela Apr 13, 2011