Arriba, Arriba! Andale, Andale! What does this mean? | SpanishDict Answers
× THIS POST IS CLOSED.
1 Vote

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDZBzvTDhGU&feature=related

What is he actually saying? I understand that arriba = up but don't understand why he would say it in this scenario?!

  • This has been answered adequately thank you . - ray76 May 15, 2015 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

3 Answers

4 Vote

It means "Get up, let's go!" and the phrase was used by Speedy Gonzales in every situation.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
4 Vote

speedy gonzalez Pictures, Images and Photos

Arriba, arriba! Ándale!

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

Hey, arriba and ándale are phrases meaning "Come on!" :]

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

THIS POST IS CLOSED.
It may not be voted on, answered, or commented on. It may only be edited by moderators.