how do you say whats up girl in spanish | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

like when you are talking to one of your friends and they are spanish i wanted to kno what is the best way of saying it

  • Posted Apr 8, 2011
  • | 8404 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Pleaser remember that correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this site, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19 Apr 8, 2011 flag

7 Answers

6 Vote

Why not go for:

'What a terribly pleasant afternoon don't you think? Awfully clement for the time of year.'

Something a little more sophisticated...

That aside, in Colombia people say:

¿Q'hubo? (from ¿Qué hubo, pronounced CUE-bo) and ¿Qué más? Not sure about the girl bit.

  • jejeje, gneial, takes a Brit to talk about the weather!! lol - 00494d19 Apr 8, 2011 flag
  • Jajaja - afowen Apr 8, 2011 flag
  • Jeje... I want to see the Spanish version of that! ;-P - DJ_Huero Apr 8, 2011 flag
  • I'd not even know where to start DJ :-) - afowen Apr 8, 2011 flag
  • I know right... rofl - DJ_Huero Apr 8, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Yes, I would have said, ¿Qué tal,( chica)?

1 Vote

Well, do you prefer your slang the ghetto version ¿Qué es la que hay gata?, proper version ¿Qué tal chica?, or maybe even a friendly insult version ¿Qué onda mensa?

Any of those could work... (in Spanish, its really not common nor necessary to specify girl at the end)

1 Vote

Please don't say, ¿Qué tal, mensa? It means, what's up stupid. ¿Qué onda chica/amiga? is a much nicer way to say what's up. smile

  • Is that not specifically Mexican? If's defo specific to certain geographies... - afowen Apr 8, 2011 flag
  • As I said, "Friendly Insult Version"... if you're latino or hang with many, there are soooo many words that most would consider rude/offensive, but with friends it's funny and a joke. =) - DJ_Huero Apr 8, 2011 flag
  • As I've said many a time, in Locomia it's totally normal to call people marica and huebon, all the time... - afowen Apr 8, 2011 flag
  • =) - DJ_Huero Apr 8, 2011 flag
  • @DJ Huero and Afowen, this is a girl we are talking about, girls tend not to be as crude as guys when addressing each other; now, when girls are talking ABOUT guys, thats a different story ;) - AngelinaG Apr 8, 2011 flag
1 Vote

In mexican slang, ¿Qué onda?

  • also common among central americans that live here in the US, due to high influence of Mexican dialect - AngelinaG Apr 8, 2011 flag
1 Vote

I think you could also say ¿Qué pasa chica?

0 Vote

How about saying : Qué hay de nuevo What's new

You should check out the flashcards - Greetings.

Loads to pick from there

Answer this Question