como es lo correcto "la acta" o "el acta"? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

como es lo correcto? el acta o la acta?

  • Posted Apr 6, 2011
  • | 2803 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

4 Vote

"El acta", even though it is feminine, because the next word starts with a stressed "a". However, you have to write "El acta parlamentaria" and "La principal acta".

  • In plural should be "las actas". - 00e657d4 Apr 6, 2011 flag
  • Muchas gracias! I never knew about the stressed part! - Luciente Apr 6, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Caution: Lazarus´ explaination is absolutely correct, however this usage is for singular only. In plural, there is no conflict of an a and accented a next to one another so it is still las actas in plural.

Answer this Question
report this ad