The title I'm using is: Let go and Let God. What could be a good Spanish translation for this? | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

The title I'm using is: Let go and Let God. What could be a good Spanish translation for this?

  • Posted Apr 4, 2011
  • | 3173 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

4 Vote

Bienvenida blessed!

A literal translation is : "Suéltalo y déjalo a Dios." Obviously it doesn't capture the simplicity & "catchiness" of the English version, which is almost always to be expected (since they're not the same language anyway).

Wait for others' suggestions.

4 Vote

Why not just go with something they DO say in Spanish like 'déjalo en manos de Dios'. cheese

1 Vote

As a Christian I am particularly aware of the meaning

Let go and Let God.

The heart of the meaning is: to let go of the reins of our life and allow God to take control

or more more simply: relax and let God take control

It might be easier for people to work from this point than try to translate word for word

I hope this helps grin

  • I believe that your perspective actually lends weight to Maggie´s suggestion. - Gekkosan Apr 4, 2011 flag
  • Yes, Gekko she has the right idea /it;s on the right tracks :) - FELIZ77 Apr 4, 2011 flag
Answer this Question