0

Votes

Does people from Argentina wear somberos?? im talking abot the somberos on this website:

Sombrero samples

  • "Do people"... - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
  • I'm for "im" and about for "abot" ... sorry, second nature :) - cristalino Apr 3, 2011

10 Answers

1

Votes

Yes, every single one of them does. They are all gauchos.

alt text

If you don't dress similar to this and dance the tango it's off to jail with you.

alt text

  • Aw... and I was trying to be good.... :-] - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
  • Gekko, I think today's Sock-It-To-Them Sunday... let the creative juices flow! :) - cristalino Apr 3, 2011
  • And not just any tango, but the famous Argentinian Tango! - cristalino Apr 4, 2011
0

Votes

Welcome to the Forum Rdreamer.

"Sombrero" just means "hat". As many people wear hats in Argentina as they do in the US, England, or most likely wherever you come from.

Me, I'm very smart, so I wear a special kind, specially when writing at the Forum:

alt text

  • I never leave the house without my "bowler hat" - ian-hill Apr 3, 2011
  • And your poncho and sandals, I'm sure. - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
  • Oh, that is so cute! - Leatha Apr 3, 2011
  • Aw, someone got a picture of you on your graduation day Gekko! Que linda! - amykay Apr 3, 2011
  • I know. That's what all the girls say when they see me. What can I say... One tries to stay humble... - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
0

Votes

The hat you're probable thinking of as a sombrero comes from Mexico.

sombrero Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Apr 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Yes this is the kind of hats im talking about, do people in argetina wear these kinds of hats?? - Rdreamer97 Apr 3, 2011
  • Well, I suppose they do when they go to a Mexican masquerade... - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
  • @Gekko (not Gekdo!): That or if you come across a Mexican national who has wandered too far south seeking a "silver" fortune! :o) - cristalino Apr 3, 2011
  • Maybe he got lost following his long shadow.... - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
0

Votes

Whoa ! a hat is one thing a shadow is another. a sombrero is a hat a "sombrero in México can be a large hat that creates a shadow for the wearer. regional!

  • Apr 3, 2011
  • | link
  • It's still a hat, regardless of size and shadow. :-) - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
  • still a hat! - pacofinkler Apr 3, 2011
  • Paco, that hat provides shade for the wearer and like 3 friends or everyday bystanders! :) - cristalino Apr 3, 2011
  • tHe Mexican desert is a very hot place as you know! needs a big "shadow' - pacofinkler Apr 3, 2011
0

Votes

Now my dear Mother in Law, she wears her lagarti-sombrero, specially when she knows she'll see me.

Must be because she loves me so much!

alt text

  • Apr 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Your suegra is a babe! ;o) - cristalino Apr 3, 2011
  • Hot! :-) - 002067fe Apr 3, 2011
  • Miss Islas Galápagos, 1960... evening attire competition... :o) - cristalino Apr 3, 2011
  • She's a darling, allright. - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
0

Votes

Just over the border in Chihuahua, I have a "fresa" friend who donned this lovely article recently:

alt text

  • Tengo uno, muy rustico - pacofinkler Apr 3, 2011
  • Is she Argentinian, though? - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
0

Votes

These are some typical Mexican hats, by region.

alt text

A sampler of Sombreros Argentinos:

alt text

And my Sister in Law's hat colletion:

alt text

  • She wears traffic cones? - Leatha Apr 3, 2011
  • She does look a bit like a traffic accident, when she wears the orange one, come to think of it.. - Gekkosan Apr 3, 2011
  • "Teese?" Is that your affected Spanish accent, my lizard friend? je je - cristalino Apr 3, 2011
  • I need to leart to refrain from posting late at night. :-p - Gekkosan Apr 4, 2011
0

Votes

Gekko, would these also be what your cuñada drives around town? Now I'm really asking for it!

alt text

  • Apr 3, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Gekko, would these also be what your cuñada drives around town? Now I'm really asking for it!

Don't be silly!

She's a rich and sophisticated lady. She drives one of these:

alt text

  • Apr 3, 2011
  • | link
  • ROFL... can you let a guy catch a breath?! Touché... - cristalino Apr 3, 2011
0

Votes

Seriously Rdreamer, it might interest you to know (or you may already know) that "sombrero" has as its root "sombra"... guess that's pretty obvious, but just wanted to make sure for myself!

Shades of RAE

  • Apr 3, 2011
  • | link
  • You cannot sleep under a Nopal sin Sombrero Chris - pacofinkler Apr 3, 2011
  • We're not getting "stereotypical" now are we? jeje ;-) - cristalino Apr 4, 2011