report this ad
2 Vote

Hey everyone i was wondering what is the meaning of that sentence (a nuestro labio les sobraban las palabras)

                                               Thanks alot..
  • Posted Mar 29, 2011
  • | 2546 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

(The language of) our lips supersedes (overcomes) words (the ability, or lack of ability, to communicate).

In other words:

"Our lips speak louder than words"

0 Vote

:a nuestro labio les sobraban las palabras

A nuestros labios les sobraban las palabras. (just to fix up your singular/plural agreement

"Too many words/phrases/expressions came to mind." (I don't know what this means but, then, I don't understand your original sentence, either).

  • well i it is a song for jennifer lopiz called que hiciste - muhammadhoss Mar 29, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad