report this ad
1 Vote

I need to use el mandato formal using the usted command. How do i do that?

  • Posted Mar 28, 2011
  • | 2732 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

The form is identical to the 3rd person singular of the present subjunctive. For regular verbs, if they end in -ar, replace the ending with -e; otherwise, replace -er or -ir with -a. Examples:

entrar --- entre

beber --- beba

vivir --- viva

0 Vote

I'm not sure what you mean, but I'm guessing it's just when you use the Usted form of a verb as a tu command!

Answer this Question
report this ad