1

Votes

What does "A que no puedes" mean? This is also the title given for a popular Spanish T.V. program.

2 Answers

3

Votes

It probably is "¿A que no puedes?", with no accent on "que". It means something like "I bet you can't...", challenging you to do something. With "qué" the meaning is a too strange: "To what can't you?"

  • Mar 28, 2011
  • | link

  • gracias - gerry118 Mar 28, 2011
  • Thanks for your input. I found the same construction as a dictionary example - you're right. - gerry118 Apr 14, 2011
2

Votes

A que no puedes/sabes/has ido/has hecho/et al. (I'll bet you can't/don't know/haven't been to/haven't done/et al. is a very useful construction Well worth learning!

  • Mar 28, 2011
  • | link