How do you say "take into consideration"? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

I'm not sure if to "take into consideration" can be directly translated in Spanish or not, but I was wondering if there was something similar that could be said.

  • Posted Mar 28, 2011
  • | 2398 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

For once, an almost literal translation works from English to Spanish - tomar algo en consideración. However, try typing consideration into the translation box for more suggestions on how to use it in Spanish.

1 Vote

We would most likely say:

tener en cuenta

  • So tener en cuenta is the more common or are they interchangeable? And is there a difference between Latin America and Spain? Thanks. - Encalada Mar 28, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad