Is a "plátano" a banana? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

im confused because i was wondering if a "plátano" is the correct word

  • Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana-- Mar 27, 2011 flag

3 Answers

0 Vote

In my experience, a "plátano" is different than a "banana" (México) or "banano" (Guatemala). Bananas are usually sweet right off the tree, but plantains are only sweet when they are very mature.

1 Vote

The English language borrowed this word from... Spanish! (which, in turn, borrowed from an African language). The word plátano was borrowed from Greek.

  • so how would i say it in spanish because my teacher said a platano is different from the American banana - 0201001 Mar 27, 2011 flag
0 Vote

I have spanish speaking friends and they said the word they use for banana is el guineo. El platano is a plaintain and they dont use any form of the word banana.

  • Interesting. Where are your friends from? - --Mariana-- Mar 27, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad