3

Votes

What does this mean:

Te desafio, no seras capaz de ver esto sin llorar!

  • Posted Mar 23, 2011
  • | 9281 views
  • | link
  • Welcome to the forum! - pesta Apr 4, 2011
  • Desafiar is better understood as "to challenge" - in my opinion. - ian-hill Apr 4, 2011

5 Answers

4

Votes

Did you try the machine translator? We're not really supposed to do translations here unless you have attempted it first.

I dare you, you will not be able to watch this without crying.

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

  • Perfect translation Q =) - DJ_Huero Mar 23, 2011
  • Bien hecho.:) - Deanski Apr 4, 2011
  • :) - FELIZ77 Apr 4, 2011
3

Votes

Welcome to the forum. It's missing two accent marks. The translators do much better when things are spelled correctly, though only one of them is correct. It's also missing an exclamation mark.

Te desafío, ¡no serás capaz de ver esto sin llorar!

I defy you, you will not be able to see this without crying!

  • Mar 23, 2011
  • | Edited by KevinB Mar 23, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

The interpretation I got didn't make sense and I have had troubles locating seras in the dictionary to piece it together

  • Mar 23, 2011
  • | link
  • serás=future tense of the verb Ser=you will be - 0074b507 Mar 23, 2011
0

Votes

Thank you so much for your help

  • Mar 23, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

I had the same issue! What does this mean? te de sufio, no serás Capaz de ver ESTO sin llorar

  • Apr 4, 2011
  • | link
  • That would be the same thing, just mispelled. - DJ_Huero Apr 4, 2011