To give instructions on how to do something | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

I want to say:

HTML uses special tags to give instructions to web browsers, like Internet Explorer or Firefox, on how to display a page.

So far I've got...

I'm baffled by "instructions on how to display a page" should be said in Spanish.

Or, would it not be said that way at all?

Maybe: ...para instruir navegadores del web (como Internet Explore o Firefox) como mostrar una pagina.

But, if there's a way to do it with instrucciones, I'm interested.

4 Answers

2 Vote

Hi, webdunce!

My guess:

HTML usa etiquetas especiales para dar instrucciones a los navegadores web, como Internet Explorer o Firefox, sobre cómo mostrar una página.

1 Vote

HTML uses special tags to give instructions to web browsers, like Internet Explorer or Firefox, on how to display a page.

htt usa etiquetas especiales para da instrucciones específicas a navegadores como Explorer o Firefox de cómo abrir una página.

I have no idea how you would say tag though. On wr thye use a verb: codificar...no idea

  • As you can see my suggestion is very similar to cogu's - 00494d19 Mar 22, 2011 flag
1 Vote

After reading this thread, I'm thinking maybe...

HTML usa etiquetas especiales para darles instrucciones sobre la muestra de una pagina a navegadores del web (como Internet Explore o Firefox).

  • Y'all are just too fast, Heidita y Cogu. :-) I'm sure this wrong somehow...and unnecessary, too, now. - webdunce Mar 22, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Realmente, webdunce, no sé por qué usan "el web", que yo sepa es la web.

Pues sí, yo creo que nuestras sugerencias son mejores, jeje

Y más correctas:

web. 1. f. Inform. Red informática.

  • Lo veo...ahora. :-) - webdunce Mar 22, 2011 flag
  • Jeje! Tienes razón, ¡suena muy mal! ( como la costumbre de decir "el internet" ) - cogumela Mar 22, 2011 flag
Answer this Question