13

Votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

Rules:
► Captions should be a minimum of four words and a maximum of four sentences in length.
► The sentences M U S T be your own work: you cannot copy from the translator, books or any other source.
► Idioms and lyrics which do not translate should be avoided.
► You can only answer once.
► Answers must caption the picture in both English and Spanish.
► You must correct your answer with any corrections that are given.
► Sentences must be comprehensible after three or four reads.
► Do not post pictures or unnecessary subject pronouns in Spanish.
----------
Answers which do not follow the rules will not be corrected or accepted.


.

My example:

.

Agua embotellada: ahora viene en latas raspberry.

Bottled water: it now comes in cans wink.

alt text

  • Posted Mar 17, 2011
  • | 3975 views
  • | link
  • Perfect, Jen! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • Thanks Cogu :). - --Jen-- Mar 18, 2011

16 Answers

4

Votes

Ahora sin ese sabor a botellas.

Now without that bottle taste.

  • ..."sabor a botella" Well done, scalienz! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • Thanks for the correction. - dc-alien-z Mar 18, 2011
3

Votes

Estoy confundida. Pedí agua embotellada y esto es lo que vino

I am confused. I ordered bottled water and this is what came.

  • Mar 17, 2011
  • | Edited by sanlee Mar 18, 2011
  • | link
  • ...y "esto" es lo que vino. Very good, sanlee! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, Cogumela! - sanlee Mar 18, 2011
3

Votes

Ahora el agua embotellada viene en latas y el agua enlatada viene en botellas.


Bottled water now comes in cans and cans of water now comes in bottles.

  • Mar 18, 2011
  • | Edited by Rolest Mar 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Ahora el agua embotellada viene en latas y el agua enlatada viene en botellas. Well done, Rolest! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • Gracias cogumela. - Rolest Mar 18, 2011
  • Funny Rolest good one :) - FELIZ77 Mar 18, 2011
  • Gracias Feliz. - Rolest Mar 18, 2011
3

Votes

Cuando tienes sed, no importa si el agua está embotellada o enlatada, siempre que puedas tomarla.

When you are thirsty, it doesn't matter if the water is bottled or canned, just as long as you can drink it.

  • ...enlatada, siempre que puedas tomarla. Good, theresa! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • Thank you! - theresa5 Mar 18, 2011
3

Votes

Esta es una señal de que tenemos que empezar a..beber agua en vasos de nuevo ... a la manera antigua.

This is a sign that we have to start drinking water from glasses again....the old fashioned way. wink

  • tenemos que ..empezar - FELIZ77 Mar 18, 2011
  • ...señal 'de' que tenemos 'que' empezar a.... Good, Nicole! :D - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • I can't thank you enough for correcting all of us Cogumela./ Good catch Feliz! :) - Nicole-B Mar 18, 2011
3

Votes

Despite all appearances to the contrary... it still tastes like bottled water tongue wink tongue rolleye smile LOL grin

= íA pesar de que las apariencias indican lo contrario ...sigue (o continúa) teniendo (un) sabor a agua embotellada! tongue wink tongue rolleye smile LOL grin

Corregid mi Español, por favor grin

  • A pesar de que las apariencias indican lo contrario, sigue teniendo ( or todavía tiene) sabor a agua embotellada. Well done, Feliz! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
2

Votes

No me llama una cosa que no es correcta .

Una botella es una botella ,es una botella.

Do not call me a thing that is not correct .

A bottle is a bottle , is a bottle. rolleyes cool smile

  • Mar 18, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Mar 18, 2011
  • | link
  • unless you are arguing plastic bottles vs glass bottles. - 0074b507 Mar 18, 2011
  • No just the idea of calling a spade a shovel. - ray76 Mar 18, 2011
  • Actualy I tried to get the idea that US call putting fruit into bottles and cooking them , as "canning" , but we call that process, as "Bottling " but it was beyond me , as is a lot of things. - ray76 Mar 18, 2011
  • No me llame una cosa que no es correcta.... Well done, Ray! ;) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • Gracias hermosa chica, está muy simpática. - ray76 Mar 18, 2011
2

Votes

Es una mala interpretación! El traductor japonés debía haber dicho, " agua enlatada," en vez de "agua embotellada." Una equivocación fácil de hacer!

A bad interpertation. The Japanese translator should have said, "canned water," instead of "bottled water." An easy mistake to make!

  • una "mala interpretación" .... dicho: "agua enlatada" en vez de "agua embotellada". Despite its "el", agua is a femenine noun . Well done, Joe! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
2

Votes

Prefiero las botellas. I prefer the bottles.

  • Prefiero las botellas. Well done, jennyo! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • Me too :P. - --Jen-- Mar 18, 2011
2

Votes

A veces es muy difícil a encontrar un buen traductor.

Sometimes it is very difficult to find a good translator.

  • '' es muy difícil '' y un ''buen'' traductor :) - FELIZ77 Mar 18, 2011
  • Gracias, amigo! :) - 0066c384 Mar 18, 2011
  • De nada amigo it can be either un buen traductor or una buena traductora - FELIZ77 Mar 18, 2011
2

Votes

I would have called this potable water, without preservatives.

Yo había llamado a esto agua potable, sin conservantes.

  • Mar 18, 2011
  • | Edited by pesta Mar 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Yo había llamado a esto agua potable, sin conservantes. ( No article, and personal pronoun is recommendable) ;) Well done, pesta! - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, Cogumela! - pesta Mar 18, 2011
2

Votes

Bad joke warning!

If you are thirsty enough you'll drink whatever water you can.

Don't say I didn't warn you.

¡Adviso! !chiste malo! Si tiene suficiente sed beberás todo el agua que puedes.

No digas que no te advertli.

  • Mar 18, 2011
  • | Edited by Leatha Mar 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Aviso: ¡chiste malo! Si tienes sufiente sed beberás toda el agua que puedas. No digas que no te advertí. :) Very nice, Leatha! - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • Gracias, Cogumela. It turned out better than I thought. - Leatha Mar 18, 2011
1

Votes

¿Agua de qué?

If you haven't been there, go to the site Ahhh engrish, it is a roar!.

1

Votes

Algunas palabras son tan difíciles de traducir. raspberry

Some words are very difficult to translate.

  • Mar 18, 2011
  • | Edited by luz_72 Mar 18, 2011
  • | link
  • ...difíciles de traducir! Good Luz! :) - cogumela Mar 18, 2011
  • Gracias, Cogu:) - luz_72 Mar 18, 2011
0

Votes

?????????????????????

  • Mar 18, 2011
  • | link