0

Votes

what does "el libros" mean?

  • Posted Mar 16, 2011
  • | 10983 views
  • | link
  • It should be "los libros" - DJ_Huero Mar 16, 2011

3 Answers

7

Votes

I am new here too and when I run across a new word I try to look it up in the dictionary or the translator.

Libro = book

libros = books

I noticed that you asked a question about what the plural form of el was.

el libros is not correct it should be los libros.

los libros = the books

Welcome to SpanishDict.

  • go Ron! :) - 0066c384 Mar 16, 2011
  • Great response, Ron :) - FELIZ77 Mar 16, 2011
  • 9typo) "el libros is not correct ..." - samdie Mar 16, 2011
  • Thanks Samdie, I fixed it. - Ron_Austin Mar 16, 2011
1

Votes

"el libros" means "the books"

  • Mar 16, 2011
  • | link
  • It should be "los libros" - DJ_Huero Mar 16, 2011
1

Votes

Have to agree with Ron. Should be plural. Los libros. Singular es el libro.

  • Mar 16, 2011
  • | link