MI cumpleaños: Fiesta con comida mexicana | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
8 Vote

El sábado pasado, hicimos comida mexicana para la familia y amigos cercanos. Celebramos mi cumpleaños.

Preparamos: Aguachile, chalupas, gorditas, taquiza y pambazos, acompañados con chelas.

Para desempance, unos fuertecitos típicos: sotol y tequila, derechos, y banderitas. Las señoras optaron por las cremas de éstos.

La fiesta empezó a las tres de la tarde y terminó entrada la madrugada.Tuvimos música en vivo.

Question: Which of these Mexican foods and drinks have you tried, and which do you enjoy? What else have you tried and what is your opinion?

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

  • Gee! iIthought this would get some interesting questions and comments going.in part due to the colloquialisms. - pacofinkler Mar 11, 2011 flag
  • What no Tacos Paco?. I love tequila. - ian-hill Apr 13, 2011 flag
  • Paco: música "en vivo", no "en viva" - Agora Apr 20, 2011 flag

7 Answers

3 Vote

Wow! What a beautiful spread! Could we hire you for our next birthday celebration?

  • Jeje it was an "all nighter' lasted until 4:ooAm - pacofinkler Apr 13, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Wow, a birthday!!!!

Muchas felicidades Paco, tus posts siempre amables se agraden mucho en este forogrin

un pequeño regalitogrin

alt text

  • Gracias Heidita! we had quite a party! - pacofinkler Mar 11, 2011 flag
  • Pequeños ajustes a su foto, mi reina... :) - cristalino Nov 14, 2011 flag
2 Vote

A Grand fiesta Paco ,where was my invitation?

2 Vote

I simply enjoy the new lingo I pick up from you, Paco! Desempance... wow! Immediately I attempt to break it down, ok... des = to reverse or undo (in this case); em = to add to or increase the size of; panza = pues, la barriga, ¿no?... so all together, to counteract the middle-age spread, more or less... very enlightening, mi ene.... wink


Desempance es una palabra coloquial (jerga mexicana), que refiere a la digestión, como algo que ayude a hacer o promueve la digestión, específicamente....


alt text

1 Vote

Me gustan gorditas y chalupas. Y tambien me gustan tacos.

1 Vote

The food is different here in Guatemala: lots of tamales (rice, small piece of chicken, spices, olives) and paches (potato and small piece of pork). The rice dishes are a bunch of spices, vegtables (carrots, peas, green beans) and basil.

I'm so glad that you had a great birthday, amigo!

0 Vote

Con excepción del aguachile, he comido "chalupas, gorditas, taquiza y pambazos, acompañados con chelas".

Muy ricos. Sobre todo acompañados con su salsita roja o verde bien picante y unas coronitas bien frías. tongue rolleye

No conozco el sotol, los derechos, ni las banderitas. A ver cuándo los pruebo. Como buen chilango, solo conozco el tequila.

No hay nada como un buen caballito de tequila. Pero que sea 100% de agave. Salud!

Feliz cumpleaños!

Salsita: diminutive of "salsa", sauce.

Coronita (little crown): A 250 ml bottle of Corona (crown), a trade mark beer.

Chilango: Native of Mexico City.

Caballito: Small glass for tequila, of 1 ounce.

Salud!: Cheers!

Answer this Question
report this ad