0

Votes

This question is about the PRETÉRITO SUBJUNTIVO grin

Is this conjugated correctly?

El año pasado preferíamos que nuestros padres nos ___ (visitar) antes de Navidades

visitáramos

  • Posted Mar 10, 2011
  • | 3426 views
  • | link

3 Answers

0

Votes

Yes, it's conjugated correctly. by the way, the tense is imperfect subjunctive.

EDIT: It should be visitaran. The subject is padres, so you use the 3rd person plural, despite that the indirect object is nosotros.

  • pretérito or pretérito imperfecto [de subjuntivo] are both used. - 0074b507 Mar 10, 2011
  • and please unaccept, this answer is not correct - 00494d19 Mar 11, 2011
  • Sorry, I didn't read the sentence carefully. It's visitaran since it's padres. - someone09 Mar 14, 2011
2

Votes

It's wrong!

Correctly way is visitaran.

I don't know about grammar, but I speak spanish XD

  • Mar 10, 2011
  • | link
  • Estás en lo cierto. - Deanski Mar 10, 2011
  • this is correct - 00494d19 Mar 11, 2011
0

Votes

It's not conjugated correctly, since the subject in the subordinate is "nuestros padres", not "nosotros".

  • Mar 10, 2011
  • | link