1 Vote

diferencia entre make and do

  • Posted Mar 6, 2011
  • | 1479 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Good question, also if you can help me please with the difference between done and made I will appreciate it a lot. :) - Dakie Mar 6, 2011 flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

"To Make":

  • to bring into existence by shaping or changing material, combining parts, etc.: to make a dress; to make a channel; to make a work of art.

  • to produce; cause to exist or happen; bring about: to make trouble; to make war.

  • to cause to be or become; render: to make someone happy.

  • to appoint or name: The President made her his special envoy.

"To Do"

  • to perform (an act, duty, role, etc.): Do nothing until you hear the bell.

  • to execute (a piece or amount of work): to do a hauling job.

  • to accomplish; finish; complete: He has already done his homework.

If something is "done", it is "completed", the task is finished, for example. If something is "made", it now exists, it is a finished product. If someone is happy because of something "I have done", then "I made them happy".

  • Just brilliant, thank you very much for this awesome answer, thank you Jack. - Dakie Mar 6, 2011 flag
  • You're welcome Dakie :~) - Jack-OBrien Mar 6, 2011 flag
  • This is true, but it still boils down to a long list of colocations that need to be learned off by heart. - rabbitwho Mar 7, 2011 flag
1 Vote

I'd google that one guys, the answer is not simple and I'd not know where to start.

It's probs like explaining the difference between para and por - there must be a veritable host of info online.

You'll have to make do with that from me grin

OK look, I've done the hard work for you :-D

1 Vote

For me, a native English speaker, I do sense a difference between Make and Do.

Make emphasizes the result of my effort, such as I make breakfast. The result of my effort is the prepared food.

Do emphasizes the process of my work, such as I do work, I do the dishes. The effort itself is described, not the result of my work.

  • My answer agrees with the other posts. I hope my explanation is simple to understand. - pesta Mar 6, 2011 flag
  • I do work- is "do" an auxiliary verb there? (which no one seems to be mentioning) - 0074b507 Mar 6, 2011 flag
  • The answer is in the question: Do you work? or Do you do work? In the second, work is a noun as in pesta's sentence. - Jubilado Mar 6, 2011 flag
  • I agree that it can be a auxiliary or a main verb, but no one seems to be mentioning that fact. - 0074b507 Mar 7, 2011 flag
  • I should have written "I do some work" to ensure "work" is my intended noun. - pesta Mar 7, 2011 flag
0 Vote

I have a very interesting exercise on this topic, Dakie and others, stay tuned , I will post it later on.

Maybe you also want to try the exercise on passivewink

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios