2

Votes

do months need to be capitalized?

  • No, but a little consistency would be nice! Your first "Do" is great, but what happened to his twin in the next line? ;-) - cristalino Oct 11, 2011
  • panish does NOT capitalize: ►Calendar: Names of the days of the week and months of the year. ►Religions: Names of religions and their adherents aren't capitalized. ►Nationality: Although names of countries and cities are capitalized, words derived from th - MaKayla0032 Oct 9, 2017
  • bye - MaKayla0032 Oct 9, 2017

3 Answers

6

Votes

Welcome to the forum.

In Spanish we capitalize proper names for people, places, newspapers and magazines; abbreviations of personal titles such as Dr., the equivalent of the English "Dr.," and Sr., the equivalent of "Mr."; and the first word in the titles of books, plays, movies and similar works.

Spanish does NOT capitalize:

►Calendar: Names of the days of the week and months of the year.

►Religions: Names of religions and their adherents aren't capitalized.

►Nationality: Although names of countries and cities are capitalized, words derived from them are not.

►Languages: Names of languages aren't capitalized.

  • Mar 6, 2011
  • | link
  • Great answer. :) - Dakie Mar 6, 2011
3

Votes

No, they don't. smile Welcome to the forum.

  • Mar 6, 2011
  • | link
3

Votes

Just be careful because the two languages can mix unconsciously. I've found myself not capitalizing a lot of things that should be capitalized in English because of Spanish.

-Charlius-

  • Mar 6, 2011
  • | link