report this ad
0 Vote

quiero utilizar el adjetivo posesivo "its" en oraciones en presente

  • Posted Mar 3, 2011
  • | 9717 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

Its, cuando usado como adjetivo posesivo, normalmente es usado como "su" para cosas que no son seres humanos ni mascotas.

Considera la oración que Pesta ha puesto (y que sí es correcta).

My computer is dusty and I need to clean its screen. => Mi computadora está llenada de polvo, y necesito limpiar su pantella.

0 Vote

its raining today and now i can't go outside

  • No. Esto no es correcto. En esta oración, its (debería ser it's) significa "it is" y no es adjetivo posesivo. - webdunce Mar 3, 2011 flag
  • That a) should be "it's" and b) is not the possesive adjective. - samdie Mar 3, 2011 flag
  • Hey, elchapo, I didn't mean to sound so harsh. I see you are bilingual. We love our bilingual people. Everyone makes grammatical mistakes and I just didn't want the poster to think this was correct. I see you are new. Welcome to the forum!!! Cheers. - webdunce Mar 4, 2011 flag
0 Vote

My computer is dusty and I need to clean its screen.

0 Vote

I gave the dog its dinner. Give the dog its bone. The bird preened its feathers. The birds preened their feathers. She went to the fridge and opened its door.

* Le di al perro su cena. Dar al perro su hueso. El pájaro se arregló las plumas. Las aves se arregló/arreglan? las plumas. Ella fue a la nevera y abrió la puerta.

These are all possessive. "It" in these examples implies a thing or an animal=not human.

* "Es en estos ejemplos implica una cosa o un animal o sea, algo no humano .

*

But do be careful because English uses contractions. Look at this:

* Pero ten cuidado porque Inglés utiliza contracciones. Mira este

It is there=It's there. It is a pencil. It's a pencil.

Please correct my Spanishgrin

Answer this Question
report this ad