How in Spanish do I say: Please follow me? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

I work in a hospital & take patients to their examination room.

I will ask them to: "Please follow me".

What is the correct (formal) way to say in Spanish: "Please follow me".

Muchas gracious, judy

  • Posted Mar 1, 2011
  • | 11740 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

3 Vote

The "por favor" is somewhat superflous as the Spanish don't use words like "please" and "thank you" (also sorry/excuse me etc.) as much as English speakers. This is because using the usted form as in "sigame" is the Spanish way of showing politeness and deference

2 Vote

"Por favor sígame" is the easiest way, I believe and quite proper... anybody else? raspberry

  • Not sure if "venga conmigo" is also appropriate? With the por favor, of course! - cristalino Mar 1, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Por aquí por favour - This way please.

  • Hey Ian! Love your "British" insertion of the letter "u" in favor! Can't say I blame you! :) - cristalino Mar 3, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad