what is the difference from estoy and estas? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

what is th e difference from estoy estas estamos estais esta and estan? are these all congregating?

  • Posted Feb 27, 2011
  • | 801 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Pleaser remember that correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this site, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19 Feb 27, 2011 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Popeie, "estas" and "estoy" are different conjugations of the verb "estar".

"estas" is second person present tense indicative "you(tú) are" "estoy" is first person present tense indicative "I am"

Here is a link to the conjugation page for "estar".

link text

Welcome to the forum!

0 Vote

They are the different conjugations of the verb estar. Welcome to the forum

Answer this Question
report this ad