What does "hasta siempre" mean? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
2 Vote

On Friday, February 25, 2011, BBC Mundo ended seven decades of broadcasting with the farewell, "Hasta siempre." What is the best interpretation of this farewell?

  • Posted Feb 26, 2011
  • | 10077 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

"Until always" literally, but same meaning basically... it may be that they are hoping the bulk of their work, all those messages and all that they delivered, will carry on forever, at least in their audience's memory.... tongue wink

0 Vote

Goodbye. Farewell.

0 Vote

I have always loved most the lyrics of a song Roy Rogers ended his programs with:

Hasta que encontremos otra vez

farewell forever is so desolate

Roy always left you with that ray of hope . . .

  • Happy trails to you.... - 0074b507 Feb 26, 2011 flag
  • http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XcYsO890YJY&feature=related Happy Trails to you. - 0074b507 Feb 26, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad