1

Votes

What does "que me cuentas?" mean, specifically in costa rican spanish?

  • Posted Feb 26, 2011
  • | 6186 views
  • | link

4 Answers

1

Votes

It's a phrase that we use to "catch-up" with someone else.

  • Feb 26, 2011
  • | link

1

Votes

Hi Natalita smile

¿que me cuentas?

means : ''What's up?''

  • Feb 26, 2011
  • | link
  • ¿Qué me cuentas? (tilde) - pesta Feb 26, 2011
1

Votes

What are you saying? What are you telling me?

  • Feb 26, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

That's quite Mexican and means What's new? and many times is used just to mean "hi"

  • Feb 26, 2011
  • | link