What gender is a computer ,el computador ,o la computadora ? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
5 Vote
                            A SPANISH Teacher was explaining

to her class that in Spanish, unlike English, nouns are designated as either masculine or feminine. 'House' for instance is feminine: 'La casa'

'Pencil' however is masculine:'el lapiz'.

The teacher split her class into two groups ,

and asked them to decide whether a computer was

male or female .

The mens group decided that 'computer was definitely

female , 'La computadora' because,

1) No one but their creator understands their logic.

2)The native language they use to communicate

with other computers is incomprehensible to

everyone else.

3) Even the smallest mistakes are stored in long memory

for possible retrieval; and

4) As soon as you make a commitment to one ,

you will find yourself spending half your paycheck

on accessories for it.

The women's group, however concluded that

computers should be Masculine (el computador),

because.

1) In order to do anything with them ,

you have to turn them on.

2) they have a lot of data but still can't think for themselves.

3) They are supposed to help you solve problems,

but half the time they ARE the the problem;

4) As soon as you commit to one , you realise

that if you had waited a little longer , you could

have obtained a better model .

What do you think ?

9 Answers

2 Vote

In México it is computadora, or as the "jóvenes" say " compu"

2 Vote

"Computer" is male or female?

Depending on different countries, it can be "male" or "female"

1 Vote

Both of them, in Mexico we say la computadora but in other countries like in Spain I think,they say el computador.

  • How you doing ray? - Dakie Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • Hi Dakie ,hola mi amigo¿ que pasa ? - ray76 Feb 24, 2011 flag
1 Vote

In Mexico, its called la computadora. I'm not sure about el computador though.

1 Vote

In Spain they say, "el ordenador."

  • Mmm, yes I forgot that. :) - Dakie Feb 24, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Ray you did it again!
I am a man so I'll support my team!
What gender is a computer?
Certainly female!
You always plug male connectors into a computer:
male usb, male dvi, male hdmi, male vga, male RS 232 etc. tongue wink

  • Oooh ! you are naughty but i love it. Thank you for the Rabbit mate it was fabulous ,Greek almost! - ray76 Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • Thanks Ray.. any time! :) - sv2qp Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • By the way, you forgot to see your beetroot recipe! :) - sv2qp Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • No i did not and thanks , i have been too busy digging them up from my garden. - ray76 Feb 24, 2011 flag
1 Vote

In my house we usually call it that #@$%^(*& machine. It knows who we are talking about.

  • I think i do too,jajajaja - ray76 Feb 24, 2011 flag
1 Vote

This is an interesting post, Ray. No wonder computer has the potential for two genders. It definitely depends on how your computer is behaving. Some days my computer is la computadora and other days it is el computador, but on this website, I bet we should use el ordenador....

  • Always the "Lady" thanks sanly. - ray76 Feb 24, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Out of jokes it is "la computadora " if you are talking of the laptop, desk top, I mean, the object. If you are speaking for example of the man who count the votes on an election he is called "el computador" . In spain the computer is "el ordenador "

Answer this Question
report this ad