report this ad
0 Vote

I'm preparing a short presentation on quinceaneras and I'm wondering if there is a male equivalent "coming of age" tradition.

Estoy preparando una presentación breve sobre "las quinceaneras". ¿Haya alguna tradición de la "mayoría de edad" para los muchachos?

Por favor, correjid mi español.

Gracias.

  • Posted Feb 24, 2011
  • | 12195 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

La traduccion.literal es quinceañero, pero realmente no existe un termino que refleje el espiritu de los quince años en un adolecente que comienza a convertirse en un hombre Al menos no en mi pais. Es que la importancia de los 15 años en una mujer seria similar a los 18 en los chicos. Tal vez algo asi como "hombrecito".

2 Vote

As Necrofede and DJ point out, there is no such thing as a "quinceañera" for males; it is strictly a female celebration, a remnant from the old custom of introducing a girl of marriageable age to society. The girl's social debut, and her family's signal that she was now available for suitors to seek her hand in marriage.

Of course things have changed a tad since those times, but the "quinceañera" still remains as a rite of passage ceremony for girls all over the Hispanic world.

  • Maybe that's why men are oftentimes "boys" - they never have a 'coming of age'. It all makes sense now. - LKELLY Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • Hah, hah, hah, hah! I love it! :-) - Gekkosan Feb 24, 2011 flag
1 Vote

It is known for being a feminine celebration here in the US because the females are always so extravagent and advertised. However, I know in México, it's not uncommon for males to have "15s" (as said in English).

  • "extravagant". Right. - Gekkosan Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • Interesting. What do the guys do for their 15's? - LKELLY Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • Lol, no. Even in Mexico it is very VERY uncommon for males to celebrate their 15's, so uncommon that I have never even heard of one in my 25 years of life :P - InésDelRío Feb 25, 2011 flag
1 Vote

I found this particularly helpful. =)

About Quinceanera Celebrations

The Quinceanera is the traditional celebration of the fifteenth birthday of Hispanic females. The Quinceanera celebrates both life and also thanks to God. The Quinceanera emphasizes the transition from childhood to being an adult and young woman. Quinceanera celebrations are commonly celebrated in Mexico, South America, Central America and Latin islands in the Caribbean (such as Puerto Rico and the Dominican Republic).

History

It is believed that the Meso-American tribes (like the Mayans and Toltecs of Mexico) had sophisticated coming of age rites of passage for their youth (both young males and females). Similar traditional celebrations were believed to have been performed in Spain as well. The conquistadors are believed to have brought this practice to Meso-America.

Features

Most Quinceanera celebrations are held with friends and family around. The young woman chooses fifteen friends or relatives and goes inside of the Church with them, along with her parents as well as her godparents. Then the readings begin. The Quinceanera girl states a commitment and devotion to God and the Virgin Mary to live her entire life according to the teachings of Christ. Then the special blessings ensue. After the traditional ceremonial aspect is finished, there is a celebratory dinner and usually some sort of dance.

Warning

Quinceanera celebrations can become very costly for parents. However, a lot of families will save up to pay for the Quinceanera starting years in advance. Some Quinceanera costs include musicians, seamstresses, limousine drivers, florists, chefs, photographers, videographers and presents.

Potential

In more recent years, more and more Hispanic boys have been partaking in their own celebrations of requesting the blessing. Boys celebrating the "Quinceanera" has been happening in the Southwestern and Western sections of the United States, but not much in Latin America itself. The traditional "Bendicion de la Quinceanera" makes no mention of boys participating in this rite of passage.

Considerations

Though usually celebrated in the form of a large bash or "fiesta," some young women opt for celebrating their Quinceaneras with a "viaje" (journey). A couple of decades ago it was very popular for young women to travel to Paris, France or other parts of Europe for their Quinceanera. However, lately it is still usually celebrated in party format.

  • Good info. Thanks. - LKELLY Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • I highly recomment you read about quincenearas http://www.vivanowmedia.com/la-teens.php - chrisvivanow Apr 30, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad