report this ad
1 Vote

Yo sé que hay muchas instrucciones para esto en el Internet. Estoy buscando una instrucción que una persone con un conocimiento rudimentario de ordenadores puede entender. No es suficiente decirle "Alt + 164".

Eso es mi propuesta:

Presiona (¿apreta?) la tecla "Alt" mientras pulsas las cifras 1, 6, 4 en este orden. Entonces suelta "Alt".

¿Qué pensáis?

Just to clarify: I know very well how to write accents and the special characters of Spanish (here's proof: ñÑ¿¡). I can even write those weird portuguese (?) ones like «» and more wink What I'm looking for is a way to describe this knowledge to a Spanish-speaking person with very little computer experience in a precise and unambiguous fashion. And not only for this website but for any application.

Another clarification: I'm not asking about the usage of this website and I'm also not looking for an instruction about how to change the language settings of a computer. I just want to improve, if possible, upon the above instruction. Its purpose is to explain exactly how to input "ñÑ¿¡" and so on using the Alt key and numbers. It is important to make it clear (in Spanish) that the Alt key must not be released before the numbers have been typed. This is something that a non computer-savvy person might get wrong when they are simple told to use "Alt 164". Thanks.

  • Does this person have access to the kind of accents we have here below in our Answer box? - FELIZ77 Feb 21, 2011 flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Eso es lo que le falta a esa instrucción, la suelta del teclado Alt. Creo que tienes muchísima razón. Hay que hacer algunos cambios para evitar que se confunda la gente.

0 Vote

Dentro del Control Panel, hay un icono "Idiomas." Hay que escojer "Español" como segundo idioma. Después habrá un icono pequeño junto a la hora del día lo cual se puede cambiar entre los dos idiomas. Ya seleccionado el icono al español, la tecla a la derecha de la L, será la Ñ.

Answer this Question
report this ad