Pensamientos - Thoughts (96): Ser poeta es una exquisita manera de estar enfermo. | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
6 Vote

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You must post in English and Spanish, let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

What do you think, he is some kind of poet toogrin

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

Ser poeta es una exquisita manera de estar enfermo.

  • Te salvó la campana (exquisita)...je je je.. ¿Pero sabes que conseguí referencias de Alvite en Internet con la palabra esquisita? Ahora estoy confuso - gone Feb 20, 2011 flag
  • La palabra "esquisita" no existe. Si se encuentra en alguna búsqueda por internet, es el equivalente a encontrar la palabra "your" queriendo decir "you're" or vice versa. :) - chileno Feb 20, 2011 flag
  • sí es cierto, supuestamente lo escribió con s...pero me extraña, a veces simplemente lo transcriben mal - 00494d19 Feb 23, 2011 flag

10 Answers

3 Vote

'Ser poeta es una exquisita manera de estar enfermo.' To be a poet is an excellent way of being sick.

Pues bien, si uno ha decidido estar enfermo, por qué no beneficiarse de esto. 'El lunático, el amante, y el poeta; todos tienen la misma imaginación.' -Shakespeare

Well, if you've decided to be sick, why not make a good thing out of it? "The Lunatic, the Lover, and the Poet, Are of imagination all compact." -Shakespeare

  • Acutely concious of intruding into high-SD-society, I post my contribution in fear and trembling.....please don't laugh at my mistakes! I am grateful for any corrections! - Achsah Feb 21, 2011 flag
  • We N E V E R laugh at mistakes...we are here to help you on your path to fluency. - --Mariana-- Feb 21, 2011 flag
  • Mariana is right, no worries. Despues de leer tu oracion, no se de que tienes miedo, de verdad. - bomberapolac Feb 21, 2011 flag
  • Voted for you for trying. These threads aren´t always even for someone morre advanced. - BellaMargari Feb 21, 2011 flag
  • Thanks everyone! :) I know I must be brave and practice my Spanish, so thanks a lot for your encouragement! - Achsah Feb 21, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Ser poeta es una exquisita manera de estar enfermo.

Being a poet is an exquisite way of being sick.

Muchos de los poetas mas exitosos son reclusos. Las pronunciaciones de los poetas, a veces confunden. Están llenas de referencias oscuras, a veces la belleza, a veces, la maldad. Para una persona que -- actúa de una manera extraña, ser poeta es la manera indicada para esconder su comportamiento detrás de la tela de ser excéntrico. Nadie se preocupa de su comportamiento, es, después de todo, "un poeta" siempre actúa así! ¿Acaso El Sr. Alvite quiere mantenerse aislado de los demás sin causar preguntas? ¿Quizá sería mejor si se convirtiera en poeta?

Many of the most succesful poets are recluses. The utterances of the poets are at times confusing. They are full of dark references, at times beautiful, at times evil. For a person who acts strangely, being a poet is the appropriate way to hide his behavior behind a curtain of excentricity. Nobody worries about his behavior, he is after all, "a poet." They always act that way! Perhaps Mr. Alvite would like an excuse to keep to himself, Maybe he will become a poet?

  • Muchas de las poetas..., pronunciaciones, están llenas, que actúa , detrás, comportamiento, después, acaso, demás, se convirtiera. - Agora Feb 20, 2011 flag
  • Me llama la atención que el comentario se haga sobre "las poetas" (femenino) en lugar del nominativo "los poetas", masculino gramatical para designar a la clase. - Agora Feb 20, 2011 flag
  • Nice, Joe :-) - --Mariana-- Feb 21, 2011 flag
  • muy bueno joe, casi perfecto - 00494d19 Feb 23, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Ser poeta es una exquisita manera de estar enfermo.

To be a poet is an exquisite illness.

Español:

Los poetas piensan y sienten en una manera diferente a la gente "común." Ellos pueden ver el más brillante de los verdes de una sencilla hoja de un árbol, la maravilla de las verrugas de un sapo y el éxtasis con oír la risa de un niño.

Sin embargo, también sienten profundamente las emociones más fuertes; el dolor espantoso de un amor verdadero, la pérdida desoladora de una amistad y la pena infinita que viene cuando alguien se siente rechazado.

English:

Poets think and feel differently than "ordinary" people. They can see the most brilliant green in the simple leaf of a tree, the marvelousness of the warts on a frog, and the ecstasy in hearing the laughter of a child.

However, they also feel deeply the strongest of emotions; the excruciating pain of a true love, the devastating loss of a friendship, and the endless grief that comes when one feels unaccepted.

1 Vote

Being a poet is an exquisite way of being sick.

Parece que le gusta la estructura y lógica de prosa mejor o está diciendo que los poetas modernos han estropeado el arte de la poesía.

1 Vote

Being a poet is an exquisite way of being sick.

Tengo una amiga que es una poeta famosa. También tiene un alma oscura, como el de Alvite..

I have a friend who is a famous poet. She also has a dark soul, like Alvite.

1 Vote

Being a poet means being exquisitely unwonted.


I disagree with the view that all poets have a dark soul deep inside. To me, poet's sickness is all about being a bit different than ordinary men. Sickness of having unique point of view, superb perception of the surrounding world and distinctive skills of expressing oneself. Such human condition is not common, just like any sickness.

Estoy en desacuerdo con la opinión de que todos los poetas lleven un alma oscura. Para mi, la enfermedad de poetas solo significa ser diferente a la gente de la calle. La enfermedad de tener su punto de vista único, la percepción de realidad de su alrededor muy diferente y habilidades excepcionales de expresarse. Un estado así no es algo normal, como tampoco lo es una enfermedad.

1 Vote

To be a poet is an exquisite illness.


If I were sick, I'd like to be a musician or composer. Everything I would do could be understood as an inspiration. In addition, one of the most famous composers, Chopin, was known as "the poet of the piano".


Si estuviera enfermo, me gustaría ser músico o compositor. Todo lo que haría podría entenderse como inspiración. Además, uno de los compositores más famosos, Chopin, era conocido como "el poeta del piano".

1 Vote

"Being a poet is an exquisite way to be ill."

*

There is a set of Archetypes usually directed at poets.

There is an association with poets that suggests affectation and posing. We probably owe that to the fey effete young Victorians such as Oscar Wilde, Beardsley and his ilk. *

Then there is the association with drugs we make from the proclivities of the likes of Coleridge and De Quincy. These are only a handful of English poets. It's important to remember Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Verlaine in this context as well.

So there is a double meaning in the phrase*

"Being a poet is an exquisite way to be ill." On the one hand there is a suggestion of affectation, on the other hand poetry can be seen as a manifestation of a certain spiritual malaise.

1 Vote

To be a poet is an exquisite way of being ill.


Mi comentario:

Sí, porque los corazones felices no tienen mucho que decir, por lo menos respecto a la poesía. Al contrario, cada corazón herido, abandonado, engañado, desilusionado, enfermo de manera figurada, tiene su historia. Se llama -- poeta, él que la puede enseñar a todo el mundo, hasta que llega a las zonas más profundas de sus almas.

Yes, because happy hearts don't have much to say, at least in respect to poetry. On the contrary, each hurt, abandoned, decieved, disappointed, ill heart in a fugurative way, has its story. The poet is the one who is capable of relating it to the others in a way that it gets to the deepest corners of their souls.

0 Vote

Please have a look at your correctionsgrin

Answer this Question
report this ad