7

Votes

la recompensa (noun) reward

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
- Captions with 3 words or less
- Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
- Blatant machine translations and posts which cannot be understood after three or four readings.
- Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
- Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
- Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
----------
Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish.

Como recompensa por su duro trabajo, recibió pronto un ascenso

As a reward for his hard work, he got an early promotion.

alt text

  • Posted Feb 20, 2011
  • | Edited by Vaanz Feb 20, 2011
  • | 10829 views
  • | link
  • | history
  • Please correct my English and Spanish - Vaanz Feb 20, 2011
  • Como recompensa por su duro trabajo, recibió pronto un ascenso...se le ascendió pronto.. - 00494d19 Feb 20, 2011
  • Thank you Vaanz , very good. - ray76 Feb 20, 2011
  • ...recibió un ascenso adelantado o prematuro - gone Feb 20, 2011

16 Answers

5

Votes

Por favor, ¡encuéntrame! Hay una recompensa.

Please, find me! There is a reward.

alt text

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | Edited by sanlee Feb 20, 2011
  • | link
  • encuéntrame -tilde- Well done, Sanlee! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, Cogumela! - sanlee Feb 20, 2011
5

Votes

La honestidad es su propria recompensa.

Honesty is its own reward.

alt text

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Feb 20, 2011
  • | link
  • Just typos : its, propia. Well done, Ray ! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
4

Votes

¿Cuál es la recompensa por hacer buenas acciones?

What is the reward for doing good deeds?

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | link
  • :) Self satisfaction. Excellent , dogwood! - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
3

Votes

La recompensa de aprender inglés puede ser tener muchos amigos.

The reward of learning English could be having a lot of friends. alt text

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | Edited by Dakie Feb 20, 2011
  • | link
  • Recompensa - gone Feb 20, 2011
  • and Jen is nakee. yesssss! - fasteddy Feb 20, 2011
3

Votes

Puedes enseñarle un truco a un perro dándole una recompensa.

You can teach a dog a trick by giving it a reward.

alt text

  • enseñarle un truco a un perro dándole una ... Good, theresa! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
  • Thank you! - theresa5 Feb 20, 2011
3

Votes

Children are the reward for their parents.

alt text

Los niños son la recompensa para sus padres.

  • para sus padres. Nice sentence and pic, Lovely ! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
  • Thanks Cogumela :) - 00b6f46c Feb 20, 2011
3

Votes

For me, the greatest reward for learning Spanish is gaining many good friends.

Para mí, la mayor recompensa por aprender español es ganar muchos buenos amigos.

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | Edited by pesta Feb 21, 2011
  • | link
  • mí- tilde- ; recompensa "por aprender" español, "es" ganar muchos "buenos amigos" . Well done, pesta! :) - cogumela Feb 21, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, cogu! - pesta Feb 21, 2011
2

Votes

alt text

La virtud es su propia una recompensa.

Virtue is its own reward. Marcus Tullius Cicero

  • merece... - Dakie Feb 20, 2011
  • Thanks, Dakie. - Maria-Russel Feb 20, 2011
  • El buen trabajo - gone Feb 20, 2011
  • or "Un" buen trabajo. Good, Maria ! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
  • All the corrections made me think of a better sentence, thank you - Maria-Russel Feb 20, 2011
2

Votes

La mejor recompensa que una persona puede recibir, es la que se recibe ayudando a los demás.


The best reward a person can receive, is the reward a person receives by helping others.

alt text

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | Edited by Rolest Feb 20, 2011
  • | link
  • es la que se recibe ayudando a los demás. ( avoid repeating persona, and recompensa in the second part) Well done, Rolest! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
  • Gracias cogumela. - Rolest Feb 20, 2011
2

Votes

¿Cúal es mi recompensa en la vida? Pues es la sonrisa de mi nieta al verme, es la confianza y el amor de mi esposa, es la comodidad de mi hogar. Supongo que es la vida en sí misma.

What's my reward in life? Well, it's the smile of my granddaughter when she sees me, it's the trust and love of my wife, it's the comfort of my home. I guess it's my life itself!

alt text

  • es "la" confianza y "el" amor... supongo que es la vida en sí misma. Superb sentence, Joe. Congrats ! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
2

Votes

Wicked Pictures, Images and Photos To be wicked is it's own reward.

Ser malvada es su propia recompensa.

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | Edited by Leatha Feb 20, 2011
  • | link
  • Ser "malvada" es su propia recompensa. Well done, Leatha! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
2

Votes

One definition of reward is "something of value given in return for an act." In my opinion friendship does not demand a reward. Friendship is the valuable reward.

Una definición de recompensa es "algo de un valor dado a cambio de un acto." En mi opinión, la amistad no exige una recompensa alguna. La amistad es la valiosa recompensa.

alt text

  • VEry good, bandit! Tiny mistakes in a complex sentence, just articles and prepositions: ..algo de 'un' valor dado a cambio "de" un acto. En mi opinión, "la" amistad no exige recompensa "alguna". :) - cogumela Feb 21, 2011
  • I've been reading up on prepositions! I'll keep trying! Thank you for your kind words! Gracias, Cogumela! - bandit51jd Feb 21, 2011
1

Votes

Bueno, pasé de curso. Y aqui está la recompensa: ¡Un plato de lentejas!

I passed my grade and all I got as reward was a lousy plate of lentils! confused

alt text

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Esta es la recompensa que recibirás si estudiarás muy bien.

This is the reward that you will receive if you will study very well.

alt text

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | link
  • ...que recibirás si estudias mucho. Good, Dennis! :) - cogumela Feb 20, 2011
1

Votes

La recompensa por comiendo es vivar.

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • | link