¿Las vocales mayúsculas llevan tilde? ¿Sí o no? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

¿Creen que las letras vocales mayúsculas llevan tilde (acento) en español?

  • Posted Feb 19, 2011
  • | 3385 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

3 Vote

Do you mean like Él no dijo... or Últimamente hay que...?

Ángeles son espíritus que....

  • I think it should be "Los ángeles son espíritus". Thanks for your examples. - gone Feb 20, 2011 flag
3 Vote

The Tilde must always be used when required by the word or statement, regardless.

  • Are you sure, Paco? Rule says they are optional. - gone Feb 20, 2011 flag
  • well! I get scolded by my wife (maestra de derecho) if I don't. - pacofinkler Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • lol - gone Feb 24, 2011 flag
2 Vote

I remember having read that prior to the advent of word processors, common practice was to omit the accent on capital letters (vowels). This was due to the fact that typewriters of the past were generally ill-equipped (lacked the necessary keys) to perform such functions which meant that in order to add an accent to a capital letter, the typist would have been forced to go back over each completed page of text and add the marks by hand.

alt text

  • in thr jurassic period methinks,Ahhh technology!. - pacofinkler Feb 24, 2011 flag
  • I remember some similar printing exceptions made back when I was in school (60's) for initial letters of a sentence. - 0074b507 Feb 24, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Según la RAE:

  1. Acentuación de letras mayúsculas

Las letras mayúsculas, tanto si se trata de iniciales como si se integran en una palabra escrita enteramente en mayúsculas, deben llevar tilde si así les corresponde según las reglas de acentuación: Ángel, PROHIBIDO PISAR EL CÉSPED. No se acentúan, sin embargo, las mayúsculas que forman parte de las siglas (→ sigla, 5b).

http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/

Habría que consultar la nueva Ortografía de la RAE, pero hasta donde sé no modificó la regla.

http://www.rae.es/rae/gestores/gespub000039.nsf/voTodosporId/C6A856FB135C6450C12576D60041BDC7?OpenDocument

  • Yo pongo la tilde casi siempre, pero a veces olvido hacerlo. - gone Feb 24, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Only if the person saying it is cute! smile

Answer this Question
report this ad