report this ad
4 Vote

How do I make a statement negative? Do you say No, subject no * verb*__________________??? Can someone please explain to me or tell me what am I doing wrong here. I do not want the answers, I just need the formula please and thank you. May God bless.

EX:

1.¿Quieren ustedes patinar en línea con nosotros? No, no quieren ustedes patinar en línea con nosotros

2.¿Recuerdan ellas los libros que necesitan? No, no recuerdan ellas los libros que necesitan.

4.¿Duermen tus sobrinos en casa de tu abuela? No, no Duermen tus sobrinos en casa de tu abuela.

7.¿Encuentras el programa de computadoras en la librería? No, no encountro el programa de computadoras en la librería.

8.¿Vuelven ustedes a casa los fines de semana? No, no vuelven ustedes a casa los fines de semana.

9.¿Puedo tomar el autobús a las once de la noche? No, no puedo tomar el autobús a las once de la noche

  • Perhaps you are intended to answer the questions in the negative. In your examples, you do not have statements, but questions to which perhaps you must respond with a statement??? - Janice Feb 19, 2011 flag
  • Or perhaps you are intended to turn the question into a negative question? ... - Janice Feb 19, 2011 flag
  • I think you may want to clarify what the task is. - Janice Feb 19, 2011 flag

10 Answers

3 Vote

Quieren ustedes --- should be Ustedes quieren...(Do you want or would you like?) Your answer should include Nosotros (We). Please review and repost.

Recuerdan ellas --- Ellas recuerdan.. The negative should be Ellas no recuerdan, etc.

Duermen tus sobrinos... Do your nephews sleep? Answer should say No, my nephews.

And so on..

3 Vote

Welcome to the forum!

At first glance, I see that part of your problem is not the negative, but rather the subject.

Let's think in English for a minute:

"Do your nephews sleep at your grandmother's house?" How would you answer that in English? You would use the word "my" and not "your". "My nephews...etc."

Check over your sentences again and make sure that you have answered them with the correct subject!

2 Vote

It looks like you've done a great job smile I'm not sure what your instructions were, whether you just had to make the sentence negative or reply in the negative. If it's the second just watch when the sentence contains the word 'you' our 'your' such as in 'tus sobrinos' your nephews, because then you might want to reply with 'mis sobrinos' my nephews. But as I say that will depend on your instructions.

Also you might find this explanation helpful: How to build negative sentences in Spanish All the best!

2 Vote

Am I assuming correctly that a particular person is responding to the original question? If so, the answers should be as follows and you should be able to make out the pattern:

1.¿Quieren ustedes patinar en línea con nosotros? No queremos patinar en línea con Uds.

2.¿Recuerdan ellas los libros que necesitan? No recuerdan los libros que necesitan.

4.¿Duermen tus sobrinos en casa de tu abuela? No, ellos no duermen en casa de mi abuela.

7.¿Encuentras el programa de computadoras en la librería? No encuentro el programa de computadoras en la librería.

8.¿Vuelven ustedes a casa los fines de semana? No volvemos a casa los fines de semana.

9.¿Puedo tomar el autobús a las once de la noche? No puede(s) tomar el autobús a las once de la noche.

  • ps: you can use the No, no . . . format if you like. It is not incorrect, just repetitive. - NancyGrace Feb 19, 2011 flag
  • Correcto! - Silvia Feb 19, 2011 flag
2 Vote

¿Quieren ustedes patinar en línea con nosotros?

This is asking...

Do you all want to roller blade with us?

You are answering...

No, you all do not want to roller blade with us.

You should be answering...

No, we don't want to roller blade with with you all.

Which, in Spanish, would be...

No, no queremos patinar en línea con ustedes.

You are making this mistake in all the answers to all the questions, and this has nothing to do with negative statements. You are making it sound like the people responding are the same people who are asking the questions...does that make sense?

  • Or he is thinking you impersonal. Do you....? No, you do not...... - 0074b507 Feb 19, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Gotrings, you are almost there --

No, mis sobrinos no duermen en casa de mi abuela.

No, nosotros no jugamos al baloncesto en la universidad.

No, no puedes tomar el autobús a las once de la noche.

No, nosotros no volvemos a casa los fines de semana.

No, no encuentro el programa de computadoras en la librería.

Just as in English, the noun (like nosotros) usually comes before the verb, (like volvemos) not after it -- also see if you can study the verb conjugations a little more -- it's volvemos, not vuelvemos. Be careful to finish your sentences with periods. Old fashioned, but necessary! You need to understand the meaning of the sentence by translating it (as webdunce did). Then you would probably have gotten the right answers much sooner!

Good luck!

0 Vote

Thanks for you guys help. I was able to do number two. But the rest I kept on getting wrong.

Can I say this for number 5?

5.¿Juegan ustedes al baloncesto en la universidad? No, ustedes no juegan al baloncesto en la universidad

0 Vote

Sorry guys to bother, but I have made some corrections and would appreciate it if someone could see if they are correct. Please and thank you!

1.¿Quieren ustedes patinar en línea con nosotros? No, no Quieren ustedes patinar en línea con nosotros

  1. ¿Duermen tus sobrinos en casa de tu abuela? No, mis sobrinos no duermo en casa de mi abuela.

    5.¿Juegan ustedes al baloncesto en la universidad? No, ustedes no juegan al baloncesto en la universidad.

7.¿Encuentras el programa de computadoras en la librería? No, no encuentro el programa de computadoras en la librería.

8.¿Vuelven ustedes a casa los fines de semana? No, no vuelven ustedes a casa los fines de semana.

9.¿Puedo tomar el autobús a las once de la noche? No, no Puedo tomar el autobús a las once de la noche.

0 Vote

Ohh, that makes sense. THank you so much! SO will the rest be: No, no quieremos patinar en línea con vosotros.

No,no duermen mis sobrinos en casa de mi abuela.

No, no jugamos nosotros al baloncesto en la universidad

No, no puedes tomar el autobús a las once de la noche

No, no vuelvemos nosotros a casa los fines de semana

No, no encuentro el programa de computadoras en la librería

Thank you so much for that tip!

0 Vote

Correct answer should be...

¿Quieren ustedes patinar en línea con nosotros? No, no queremos patinar en línea con ustedes.

¿Recuerdan ellas los libros que necesitan? No, no recuerdan los libros que necesitan.

¿Prefieres jugar al fútbol a nadar en la piscina? No, no prefiero jugar al fútbol a nadar en la piscina.

¿Duermen tus sobrinos en casa de tu abuela? No, mis sobrinos no duermen en casa de mi abuela.

¿Juegan ustedes al baloncesto en la universidad? No, no jugamos al baloncesto en la universidad.

¿Piensas que la clase de química orgánica es difícil? No, no pienso que la clase de química orgánica es difícil.

¿Encuentras el programa de computadoras en la librería? No, no encuentro el programa de computadoras en la librería.

¿Vuelven ustedes a casa los fines de semana? No, no volvemos a casa los fines de semana.

¿Puedo tomar el autobús a las once de la noche? No, no puedes tomar el autobús a las once de la noche.

¿Entendemos la tarea de psicología? No, no entendemos la tarea de psicología.

Answer this Question
report this ad