What does Fichas mean? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

What does "fichas" mean? Poker chips? How would you translate this? "Poker chips are used while playing poker"? Muchas gracias!

  • Posted Feb 19, 2011
  • | 5502 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Yes, they can mean poker chips.

Las fichas se usan para jugar / cuando se juega al póker.

0 Vote

Interestingly, "la ficha" was WOTD on this very site:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/173121/la-palabra-del-da-la-ficha (sorry, still learning how to link stuff here!)

And now from the world of Modismos Mexicanos comes "la fichera" which carries the meaning of "a woman earning income in a bar with 'ladies drinks' (lit.: from ficha, a token)" - no comment on the method she employs, probably by providing pleasant company & conversation... but the "token" she earns is almost always cash, hence the common use of "ficha" to mean "money" or "funds" here along the US Southwestern border.... tongue laugh


alt text

Answer this Question
report this ad